estudios de participación

English translation: holdings analysis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estudios de participación
English translation:holdings analysis
Entered by: Ana Vozone

07:42 Aug 7, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Spanish term or phrase: estudios de participación
Hi everyone. This term is from the job description of an investments analyst. After lots of research, the word ‘participation’ is still causing me doubt. I have the following translations so far:

Participation studies
Share studies
Ownership studies
Shareholding studies

Participación seems to mean many things. I don’t have a financial background so would like to know if
‘Participation’ studies makes sense in English?

Thanks.


Rebecca
Rebecca Metcalfe
United Kingdom
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
holdings analysis
Explanation:
I would not use the word "studies", I think "estudios" means "analysis"

Analysis in the singular form gets many more occurrences than "analyses"

https://www.google.pt/search?q="holdings analysis"&oq="holdi...

Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4holdings analysis
Ana Vozone
4holding research
Francois Boye
3portfolio analysis
bigedsenior
3investment analysis
patinba


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
holdings analysis


Explanation:
I would not use the word "studies", I think "estudios" means "analysis"

Analysis in the singular form gets many more occurrences than "analyses"

https://www.google.pt/search?q="holdings analysis"&oq="holdi...



Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
0 min
  -> Thank you, Neil!

agree  Jane Martin
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane!

agree  S. Kathryn Jiménez Boyd
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, S. Kathryn!

agree  philgoddard: Research is fine too.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investment analysis


Explanation:
One possibility you did not mention.

Amazon.com: Investment Analysis and Portfolio Management
Frank K. Reilly, Keith C. Brown: Books.

To me, "holdings analysis" sounds as if the investment has already been made.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: It's the job description of an investment analyst, so this would be a bit obvious.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holding research


Explanation:
https://www.veribanc.com/PDFs/Sample Bank Holding Company Re...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you this was also very helpful


1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portfolio analysis


Explanation:
www.businessdictionary.com/definition/portfolio-analysis.html
portfolio analysis. 1. Commerce: An analysis of elements of a company's product mix to determine the optimum allocation of its resources. Two most common measures used in a portfolio analysis are market growth rate and relative market share.


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search