cupón

English translation: coupon

11:26 Aug 2, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment forecasts
Spanish term or phrase: cupón
From an investment management report:

"[...] podría acelerar los flujos de inversión hacia crédito de grado de inversión a plazos medios y largos, ya que cuentan con mayor cupón”

Any ideas?
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:coupon
Explanation:
Hablando de "flujos de inversión hacia crédito de grado de inversión a plazos medios y largos" se trata de el cupon que se paga.
Selected response from:

enrfer
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coupon
enrfer
3bond interest or scrip dividend
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coupon


Explanation:
Hablando de "flujos de inversión hacia crédito de grado de inversión a plazos medios y largos" se trata de el cupon que se paga.

enrfer
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think you need references and an explanation.
27 mins
  -> Yes, It would make my case even stronger, but I think I will let it be ;)

agree  Luis M. Sosa: Absolutely
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bond interest or scrip dividend


Explanation:
con or sin cupón > cum- or ex-dividend for co. shares or interest on company debentures.

The 'coupon' is usually a detachable warrant that the debenture- or bondholder alt. a share-/ stockholder can present to a company for redemption to to cash in the (deb.) interest or (share) dividend.



Example sentence(s):
  • scrip (subscription); e.g. a scrip or bonus issue > FINANCE, STOCK MARKET extra shares that are given to shareholders in a company instead of a cash dividend: They pay dividends largely in scrip.
  • scrip dividend: a provisional certificate issued (at the option of individual stock/shareholders) by a firm strapped for cash (but having adequate retained earnings) in lieu of cash dividend.

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/18259688-cup%3...
    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/scrip.asp
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search