reportante/reportado

English translation: Buyer / Seller

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reportante/reportado
English translation:Buyer / Seller
Entered by: Gianna

17:56 Oct 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Spanish term or phrase: reportante/reportado
CARTA DE AUTORIZACIÓN



Por la presente autorizo a la Sociedad Agente de Bolsa .................................. a revelar mi identidad exclusivamente en los casos de realización de operaciones de reporte con las AFP, en calidad de reportado.
Gianna
Argentina
Buyer / Seller
Explanation:
The "Reportante" ("Reportadora" in Mexico) is the BUYER, while the "Reportado" ("Reportada" in Mexico) is the SELLER. This usually occurs in "repurchase transactions" ("Reportos" in Mexico) that are part of the trading activities that take place on the Securities Exchange.
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-27 17:31:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Con mucho gusto, Gianna. Saludos desde México, Richard.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
MAny thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5short selling transactions...short seller
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5Buyer / Seller
Richard Cadena


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Buyer / Seller


Explanation:
The "Reportante" ("Reportadora" in Mexico) is the BUYER, while the "Reportado" ("Reportada" in Mexico) is the SELLER. This usually occurs in "repurchase transactions" ("Reportos" in Mexico) that are part of the trading activities that take place on the Securities Exchange.
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-27 17:31:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Con mucho gusto, Gianna. Saludos desde México, Richard.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
MAny thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes but you didn't read the PEruvian website definition did you? It is NOT a repo. THEY call that a reporte secundario IN PEru
5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
short selling transactions...short seller


Explanation:


THis is FOR PERU. PLEASE NOTE; they distinguish it from a REPO which is a REPORTE secundario....at first, I thought it was a repo. but in fact, it is probably just short selling which is a FUTURES transaction.


QUÉ ES UNA OPERACIÓN DE REPORTE?



La operación de reporte es aquella que comprende una venta de valores, a ser liquidada dentro del plazo establecido para las operaciones al contado o a plazo, y una simultánea compra a ser liquidada dentro del plazo pactado, por la misma cantidad y especie de valores y a un precio determinado.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-10-20 18:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you know what....I am changing it...this is probably just a FUTURES Transaction...because the price is established between buyer and seller....

FINAL: futures transactons...and futures contract seller/dealer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-10-20 18:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no reportado then cannot be seller...don\'t know...there are buyers and sellers of these contracts..so....not sure

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search