maquila de datos

English translation: data warehousing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maquila de datos
English translation:data warehousing

18:27 Jan 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
Spanish term or phrase: maquila de datos
Help! I have no clue. The following list is just to give context as to what could be done with this data.

·Transmisión de datos a mediana y alta velocidad. Esto permite la interconexión de redes LAN y sistemas de información.
·Teleconferencia de audio y vídeo.
·Correo electrónico corporativo.
* Maquila de datos.
lcmolinari
Canada
data warehousing
Explanation:
very mexican word.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1data warehousing
Rick Henry
4hiding, srambiling of data, data scrambler
barbarabt
4data processing
P Forgas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
data warehousing


Explanation:
very mexican word.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data processing


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 18:44:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

data capture

I changed my mind!

P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hiding, srambiling of data, data scrambler


Explanation:
Does it have anything to do with e.mail? If it does, I think it is a scrambler. Hope it helps:)

barbarabt
United States




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search