DIRECCION I.S.P.

English translation: ISP address

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dirección I.S.P.
English translation:ISP address
Entered by: Roxanna Delgado

00:58 Nov 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
Spanish term or phrase: DIRECCION I.S.P.
IMAGINO QUE NO SERA ADRESS OF INTERNET SERVICE PROVIDER. ALGUNA OTRA TRADUCCION QUE ENCAJE MEJOR PARA SUSTITUIR LA PALABRA ADRESS?
delfin
ISP address
Explanation:
Well, that's the name.

ISP address request ... Subject: IP Address Request [CONNECT-AU]. Ticketing system ... New staff at ISP. Require an eintroduction f to APNIC ...
www.soi.wide.ad.jp/class/20040017/slides/08/2.html - 3k
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
gracias roxana. delfin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ISP address
Roxanna Delgado
5Address of Internet Service Provider (ISP)
Taña Dalglish
4don't tjonk so/ ISP address
David Hollywood


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
direccion i.s.p.
ISP address


Explanation:
Well, that's the name.

ISP address request ... Subject: IP Address Request [CONNECT-AU]. Ticketing system ... New staff at ISP. Require an eintroduction f to APNIC ...
www.soi.wide.ad.jp/class/20040017/slides/08/2.html - 3k

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias roxana. delfin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chanda Danley
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Chanda.

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Dr. Frankland.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direccion i.s.p.
don't tjonk so/ ISP address


Explanation:
It's only one e-mail from your real ISP address... and finally IT IS FOR YOU ! ... Por que es tan complicado ser aceptado en este Foro eBA : direccion ...
www.eba-stats.com/forum2/index.php?topic=125.msg984 - 50k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-26 01:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops :) ... don't think so .... "internet service provider/ISP address"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-26 01:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y tengan una dirección de red ofrecida por un prestador de servicios de Internet o ISP (Internet. Service Provider). Existen cuatro pilares técnicos, ...
docs.hipatia.info/verox/internet_redes_informaticas_y_jerarquias.pdf - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Address of Internet Service Provider (ISP)


Explanation:
N/A


    Reference: http://www.telefonica.es/fat/lexi.html
Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search