longitud de registro variable

English translation: variable record length

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:longitud de registro variable
English translation:variable record length
Entered by: cristina estanislau

14:36 Jul 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Spain
Spanish term or phrase: longitud de registro variable
5.2 CARACTERISTICAS TECNICAS DE LOS SUPORTES

Los archivos de informacion tendran las siguientes caracteristicas:

--Codificacion de EBCDIC
--Longitud de registro variable
--Longitud de bloque igual a 4096 bytes
Robert Forstag
United States
variable record lenght
Explanation:
Jans Freeware Delphi Components- [ Traduzir esta página ]... random read/write access and variable record lenght between the specified page size (minimum 64 bytes) and 2Gb. Space of deleted records is re-used. ...
jansfreeware.com/jfdelphi.htm - 31k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
How to seperate header & Trailer Records from a File ? - ITtoolbox ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]In general case the record length of header and trailer are same as body. Even the body can have variable record lenght for its records. ...
datawarehouse.ittoolbox.com/.../abinitio-l/how-to-seperate-header-trailer-records-from-a-file-1424644 - 74k - Resultado suplementar - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
Obrigado, Cristina. Thanks also to Edward.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2variable record lenght
cristina estanislau
3length of variable record
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
length of variable record


Explanation:
may be...
Koders - dkff.h- [ Traduzca esta página ]... length of variable record section */ srec_start, /* start of string record section */ srec_length; /* length of string record section */ } dkbheader_t; ...
www.koders.com/c/fidD6C382B00EF999CA10B9302BE156944805F699C... - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

Retrieve Resource Information (QRZRRSI) API- [ Traduzca esta página ]Length of variable record. The length of the current variable length record. Number of entries returned. The number of values returned by the API. ...
publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v5r4/topic/apis/qrzrrsi.htm - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares

MAINFRAME FORUM: Counting records...variable field position- [ Traduzca esta página ]LLLL=length of variable record to param2 (value in HEX) in a fixed position vvvv=variable length data param1=first parameter I need to sort on. ...
ibmmainframes.com/about17219.html - 47k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
variable record lenght


Explanation:
Jans Freeware Delphi Components- [ Traduzir esta página ]... random read/write access and variable record lenght between the specified page size (minimum 64 bytes) and 2Gb. Space of deleted records is re-used. ...
jansfreeware.com/jfdelphi.htm - 31k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
How to seperate header & Trailer Records from a File ? - ITtoolbox ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]In general case the record length of header and trailer are same as body. Even the body can have variable record lenght for its records. ...
datawarehouse.ittoolbox.com/.../abinitio-l/how-to-seperate-header-trailer-records-from-a-file-1424644 - 74k - Resultado suplementar - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Cristina. Thanks also to Edward.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Vera
9 hrs
  -> thanks clau

agree  Laura T.
10 hrs
  -> thanks laura




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search