menor carga

English translation: more streamlined

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:menor carga
English translation:more streamlined
Entered by: Elizabeth Slaney

14:42 Mar 15, 2011
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: menor carga
Hi,
Can someone please tell me what "menor carga" means here?
Thanks!


Desde el año 2008, ha habido una tendencia por parte de las empresas –particularmente las grandes- a adoptar soluciones de computación, debido a que se estima que esta herramienta mejora la gestión empresarial, tanto en términos de eficiencia como de gestión, generando mayor productividad, reducción de costos y una menor carga en la gestión de productos.
CateA (X)
more streamlined
Explanation:
I think this is what it is really trying to say. See New Oxford Dictionary reference below for streamlined..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-03-15 15:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Oxford Dictionary definition for "streamlined": make (an organization or system) more efficient and effective by employing faster or simpler working methods...".
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Slaney
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lesser load
Sergio Gaymer
4(a lower product management) workload
FVS (X)
3less effort
Lisa McCarthy
3more streamlined
Elizabeth Slaney


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lesser load


Explanation:
hope it helps

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a lower product management) workload


Explanation:
.

FVS (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
more streamlined


Explanation:
I think this is what it is really trying to say. See New Oxford Dictionary reference below for streamlined..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-03-15 15:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Oxford Dictionary definition for "streamlined": make (an organization or system) more efficient and effective by employing faster or simpler working methods...".

Example sentence(s):
  • "....more streamlined product management".
Elizabeth Slaney
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
less effort


Explanation:
It may mean this.

#
New Product Development, Assembly and Manufacturing
**Less effort in managin** multiple vendors, beginning to end accountability and most importantly you receive a seamless transition from product design to ...
www.vergentproducts.com/product-development.html - Cached
#
How To Manage Your Risk For Profit
9 Aug 2010 ... **Less effort in managing** the information will reduce admin time and free staff ... whether service or product driven, can change the way they ...
www.freshbusinessthinking.com/articles_print.php?CID=44&AID... - Cached

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search