facetado

English translation: faceting

19:36 Dec 19, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / Data storage, EDI
Spanish term or phrase: facetado
SPAIN. One for the wonks. From a text about databases.


"Se trata de una BBDD distribuida, haciendo que los índices se puedan dividir en fragmentos y cada uno teniendo cero o más réplicas. Cada nodo alberga uno o más fragmentos, actuando como un coordinador para delegar. El rebalanceo y enrutamiento se realizan automáticamente, soporta ***facetado*** y percolación, además de manejar la persistencia a largo plazo del índice.
neilmac
Spain
English translation:faceting
Explanation:
Faceted classification is a classification scheme used in organizing knowledge into a systematic order. A faceted classification uses semantic categories, either general or subject-specific, that are combined to create the full classification entry. Many library classification systems use a combination of a fixed, enumerative taxonomy of concepts with subordinate facets that further refine the topic.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Faceted_classification

Faceted search, also called faceted navigation or faceted browsing, is a technique for accessing information organized according to a faceted classification system, allowing users to explore a collection of information by applying multiple filters. A faceted classification system classifies each information element along multiple explicit dimensions, called facets, enabling the classifications to be accessed and ordered in multiple ways rather than in a single, pre-determined, taxonomic order.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Faceted_search

ElasticSearch is a distributed open source search server based on Apache Lucene. It provides a RESTful JSON interface for queries, which makes it suitable for use with almost any programming language. It supports relevance scoring, various analyzers, stemming, you name it. It supports both faceting and percolation, the former of which we’re going to look at here.
http://substantial.com/blog/2013/01/16/building-faceted-sear...
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks guys, and season' s greetings :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4faceting
Robert Carter
1faceted search
Lorna O'Donoghue


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
faceted search


Explanation:
Faceted search, also called faceted navigation or faceted browsing, is a technique for accessing information organized according to a faceted classification system, allowing users to explore a collection of information by applying multiple filters. A faceted classification system classifies each information element along multiple explicit dimensions, called facets, enabling the classifications to be accessed and ordered in multiple ways rather than in a single, pre-determined, taxonomic order.[1]


    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Faceted_search
Lorna O'Donoghue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faceting


Explanation:
Faceted classification is a classification scheme used in organizing knowledge into a systematic order. A faceted classification uses semantic categories, either general or subject-specific, that are combined to create the full classification entry. Many library classification systems use a combination of a fixed, enumerative taxonomy of concepts with subordinate facets that further refine the topic.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Faceted_classification

Faceted search, also called faceted navigation or faceted browsing, is a technique for accessing information organized according to a faceted classification system, allowing users to explore a collection of information by applying multiple filters. A faceted classification system classifies each information element along multiple explicit dimensions, called facets, enabling the classifications to be accessed and ordered in multiple ways rather than in a single, pre-determined, taxonomic order.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Faceted_search

ElasticSearch is a distributed open source search server based on Apache Lucene. It provides a RESTful JSON interface for queries, which makes it suitable for use with almost any programming language. It supports relevance scoring, various analyzers, stemming, you name it. It supports both faceting and percolation, the former of which we’re going to look at here.
http://substantial.com/blog/2013/01/16/building-faceted-sear...

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks guys, and season' s greetings :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was using this anyway, but its nice to know what it means...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search