el campo \"C\" tenga marcada la opción 2

English translation: option 2 will be (automatically) selected in field C

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el campo \"C\" tenga marcada la opción 2
English translation:option 2 will be (automatically) selected in field C
Entered by: Ruth Ramsey

17:56 Dec 29, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / Advice Proposals
Spanish term or phrase: el campo \"C\" tenga marcada la opción 2
Advice Proposals / Suitability Tests (Banking) - Spain

Although the subject of this translation is banking, I think this question is more IT-related. It's referring to logical consistency validations.

The following sentence seems a bit contradictory to me. I understand the first half where they're saying that if field A is marked with option 1 then field C cannot be marked with option 2, but then it seems to be a bit repetitive and I'm not sure what they mean by "tenga marcada" near the end.

Any answers or suggestions would be much appreciated.

"Las validaciones lógicas entre campos se refieren por ejemplo a situaciones como la siguiente:

Definido que si el campo “A” marca la opción “1”, el campo “C” no puede marcar la opción “2”, que estando marcado el campo “A” con la opción “1”, el campo “C” tenga marcada la opción “2”."
Ruth Ramsey
United Kingdom
option 2 will be selected in field C
Explanation:
It does seem contradictory. Maybe it's just badly expressed. Since "tenga marcado" is subjunctive, it would seem to have an imperative form. So, confusingly, the sentence seems to be saying "If the definition (of the logical validations) say that if option 1 is selected in field A, then option 2 is not available in field C, then when option 1 is selected in field A, option C will be (automatically) selected in field C" (i.e., it cannot be selected by the user). Does this make any sense, in the context of the rest of the document? Good luck!
Selected response from:

Peter Clews
Spain
Grading comment
Although not 100% clear from the ST, I think this answer makes the most sense. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4option 2 has been chosen for field C
Robin Levey
3the field "C" has marked the option 2
ferreirac
2option 2 will be selected in field C
Peter Clews


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the field "C" has marked the option 2


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer. I'm still not clear as to why it says "the filed "C" cannot mark option 2" earlier in the same sentence. This seems to me to be contradictory.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Well, yes. But you seem to have missed the point...
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
option 2 has been chosen for field C


Explanation:
Given the fact that the ST is deliberately giving an example of data combinations that are INvalid, it's not surprising that the conditions are contradictory :)

Translate it literally.

Robin Levey
Chile
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
option 2 will be selected in field C


Explanation:
It does seem contradictory. Maybe it's just badly expressed. Since "tenga marcado" is subjunctive, it would seem to have an imperative form. So, confusingly, the sentence seems to be saying "If the definition (of the logical validations) say that if option 1 is selected in field A, then option 2 is not available in field C, then when option 1 is selected in field A, option C will be (automatically) selected in field C" (i.e., it cannot be selected by the user). Does this make any sense, in the context of the rest of the document? Good luck!

Peter Clews
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Although not 100% clear from the ST, I think this answer makes the most sense. Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search