apalancarse en un soporte tecnólogico

English translation: to be technically compatible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apalancarse en un soporte tecnólogico
English translation:to be technically compatible
Entered by: Ruth Ramsey

21:34 Dec 29, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / Advice Proposals
Spanish term or phrase: apalancarse en un soporte tecnólogico
Advice Proposals / Suitability Tests (Banking)

Again referring to a suitability test which can be completed online.

I understand that "apalancarse" can mean "leverage" but that doesn't make much sense in this context. I assume that "soporte tecnológico" is referring to information technology.

Any ideas on how to phrase this would be much appreciated.

"El nuevo modelo del test de idoneidad deberá apalancarse en un soporte tecnológico que permita la Usuario mantener las funcionalidades actuales que ya se aplican sobre los test actuales."
Ruth Ramsey
United Kingdom
be technically compatible
Explanation:
Huh! This is what happens when financial "wizz-kids" try to be smart with IT-speak.

El nuevo modelo del test de idoneidad deberá apalancarse en un soporte tecnológico que permita la Usuario mantener las funcionalidades actuales que ya se aplican sobre los test actuales.
--> (for example, and in 18 words rather than 29*)
The new scheme for validating suitability must be technically compatible with the tests that are currently in use.

In another place (and at another time) I might question the author's use of "la usuario".

*I'm assuming Ruth is being paid by the source word, not target word. If that's not the case, this is a supremely bad answer...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Robin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1be technically compatible
Robin Levey
4make good use/take advantage of a technological medium
Robert Carter
4rest on a technological support
Francois Boye


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be technically compatible


Explanation:
Huh! This is what happens when financial "wizz-kids" try to be smart with IT-speak.

El nuevo modelo del test de idoneidad deberá apalancarse en un soporte tecnológico que permita la Usuario mantener las funcionalidades actuales que ya se aplican sobre los test actuales.
--> (for example, and in 18 words rather than 29*)
The new scheme for validating suitability must be technically compatible with the tests that are currently in use.

In another place (and at another time) I might question the author's use of "la usuario".

*I'm assuming Ruth is being paid by the source word, not target word. If that's not the case, this is a supremely bad answer...

Robin Levey
Chile
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Robin!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Robin. Yes, the text is rather wordy, but it's much better and more effective when the English is concise, so I think this answer would work well.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Clews: Right, right and right!. Translation right, there's a lot of BS in finance, coming across in the selection of impressive rather than accurate words. "la usuario" is a tipo, should be "al usuario", "mantener" should be "seguir disfrutando de", etc.
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rest on a technological support


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make good use/take advantage of a technological medium


Explanation:
The wording in this phrase is rather opaque, but I'm quite sure "soporte" in this sense means a "medium" (I'm working on something right now that uses the term "soporte" this way throughout). A "technological medium" could be a tablet, laptop, smartphone, etc., or some other technological instrument entirely, depending on the context. It might even be a "technological structure".

On another note, I find it hard to fathom how people seem to confuse the words "technical" and "technological" so often, they have quite different meanings. The often-used shortening of "tech" refers to "technology", not "technique".

Robert Carter
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search