Usuarios únicos

English translation: unique users/visitors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Usuarios únicos
English translation:unique users/visitors
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

12:48 Mar 14, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / Digital marketing
Spanish term or phrase: Usuarios únicos
Is this translated as "single users," or is there another expression for evaluating website users please?
I have found both "unique users" and "single users" but am not sure which is correct in IT terminology.
Thank you for any help.
Eileen Brophy
Spain
unique users
Explanation:
Or visitors. I've never seen them referred to as 'single'.

'According to IFABC Global Web Standards, a unique user (UU) is "An IP address plus a further identifier. The term "unique visitor" may be used instead of "unique user" but both terms have essentially the same meaning.'
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Phil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Single or unique users
neilmac
4unique users
philgoddard


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unique users


Explanation:
Or visitors. I've never seen them referred to as 'single'.

'According to IFABC Global Web Standards, a unique user (UU) is "An IP address plus a further identifier. The term "unique visitor" may be used instead of "unique user" but both terms have essentially the same meaning.'


    Reference: http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unique_user
philgoddard
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Phil

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Single or unique users


Explanation:
For example, some EDI online billing accounts can only be accessed by a single user, as opposed to several, for example the members of the accounts department.
thena again, sometimes you might need/want to emphasise the "uniqueness" of something, in which case "unique" might be used, but in general I would tend to go for "single user" most of the time,, depending on circumstances. Many instances of "unique user" might turn out to be translations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-03-14 13:43:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another thing to take into account is that Spanish speakers in IT often just say "user" when they actually mean "username", so you might see something like "el usuario de be ser único" which would mean, "the username must be unique"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2018-03-14 13:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typos, but I'm trying to make lunch here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-03-14 18:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What's to misunderstand? In some systems, you can have user groups or single (authorised) users, as explained in this link:
https://docs.joomla.org/J1.5:User_Group_Access_levels_explai...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-03-14 18:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://help2.malighting.com/Page/grandMA2/single_multi_syst...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-14 18:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HHjKzr6tLz0

Example sentence(s):
  • Move to a Subscription with Single-User Access

    https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/for+single+user+access.html
neilmac
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree Neil, it is rather strange to talk about a "unique" user on a public website... ha ha ha

Asker: Fine, thank you Neil.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: You're misunderstanding "users", which means visitors to a website.
2 hrs
  -> No, I'm not. I think I've explained it succintly above, despite the odd typo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search