Deuda inafrontable

English translation: insurmountable/insuperable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Deuda inafrontable
English translation:insurmountable/insuperable
Entered by: Anuja Trehan

14:40 Jul 21, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology) / Text related to GDPR
Spanish term or phrase: Deuda inafrontable
Asunción de una deuda inafrontable, imposibilidad de volver a trabajar o incumplimiento de obligaciones materiales con perjuicios económicos irreparables.
Thanks
Anuja Trehan
India
insurmountable/insuperable
Explanation:
I am not a finance specialist, but, just to get the ball rolling, based on common sense and experience of daily life...

inafrontable is not in my dictionaries (which I presume is part of your problem?), just the standard afrontar which, unsurprisingly, Collins Spanish - English renders: to confront, face up to, deal with/tackle.

I would have said unfaceable in terms of accuracy, but given your context thought unsurmountable / insuperable (too great to be overcome) might work better. With unsurmountable being my preference.
Selected response from:

Domini Lucas
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Though I like all answers. I find this term the best. Thank you once again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5unaffordable debt
Steven Huddleston
3 +2unserviceable debt
Andy Watkinson
4 +1unmanageable debt
TomWalker
2 +2insurmountable/insuperable
Domini Lucas


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
unaffordable debt


Explanation:
sic.


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/unaffordable
Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domini Lucas: Mine crossed with yours. Sorry. This seems a sensible suggestion!
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Domini!

agree  Juan Jacob: Jamás escuchado "inafrontable", pero bueno.
57 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Jacob!

agree  David Hollywood: I like this option
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  philgoddard: You were first by a long way.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Philgoddard!

agree  neilmac: I like all the suggestions so far...
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nielmac!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insurmountable/insuperable


Explanation:
I am not a finance specialist, but, just to get the ball rolling, based on common sense and experience of daily life...

inafrontable is not in my dictionaries (which I presume is part of your problem?), just the standard afrontar which, unsurprisingly, Collins Spanish - English renders: to confront, face up to, deal with/tackle.

I would have said unfaceable in terms of accuracy, but given your context thought unsurmountable / insuperable (too great to be overcome) might work better. With unsurmountable being my preference.

Domini Lucas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Though I like all answers. I find this term the best. Thank you once again
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
3 hrs
  -> Thank you so much. :-)

agree  neilmac: I like "insurmountable", an elegant solution IMHO.
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thank you for your kind comment. :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unserviceable debt


Explanation:
When a debt cannot be settled, it's said to be "unserviceable".

It does, though, generally refer to large entities and your text (and because it's the GDPR, which only affects natural persons) would imply an individual.

So you'll know best.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
10 hrs

agree  neilmac: I also like the note that it generally refers to large entities...
1 day 5 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unmanageable debt


Explanation:
This phrase seems to get more hits on Google or Bing than "unaffordable debt". To me "unmanageable" sounds a little more natural, & less clunky.

TomWalker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Also a good option...
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search