una sola vez o por fases

English translation: in one step or in stages

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una sola vez o por fases
English translation:in one step or in stages
Entered by: Juan David A Aquino Marquez

06:03 Sep 22, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology) / information services
Spanish term or phrase: una sola vez o por fases
Busco la traducción de éste concepto:
En un contrato, el ofertante del servicio informático está obligado a que, en caso de ser hackeado, entregarle al cliente toda la información necesaria sobre lo ocurrido, así como cuáles fueron los datos "robados":

"Cuando no sea posible proporcionar la información de una sola vez, se irá proporcionando por fases."

En mi primer borrador, siento que :
When it is not possible to provide the information in a single submission, it will be provided in phases.

no suena muy natural, por la parte de "in phases". A la vez, decir "in installlments" tiene la connotación de pago económico, en abonos de pago.
In parts no tiene la connotación de lo gradual (fase 1, fase 2, etc), si no mas bien, que puedese ser entregada la información de forma discontinua.
Juan David A Aquino Marquez
Mexico
in one step or in stages
Explanation:
Where it is not possible to provide the information in one step, it will be provided in stages
Selected response from:

Sanda Lam
Grading comment
thanks, I will use it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in one step or in stages
Sanda Lam
3 +1at one time or step by step
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in one step or in stages


Explanation:
Where it is not possible to provide the information in one step, it will be provided in stages


Sanda Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, I will use it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Phases is fine too.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at one time or step by step


Explanation:
una sola vez: at one time, simultaneously, concurrently, collectively

por fases: port fases, consecutively, successively

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs (2018-09-23 18:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whats port fases doing there?!

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristóbal López Mazo
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Cristóbal




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search