creatividad

English translation: (display) creative

18:09 Sep 2, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: creatividad
From the technical specifications applicable to a bid for tender aimed at online tourism outlets (Spain), the section in question is on the monitoring of digital campaigns...

Para las campañas digitales XXXXX le proporcionará al adjudicatario, por cada creatividad, un pixel de seguimiento y/o una url de adserver para el control y seguimiento de las campañas.

The first entry on Linguee (Nuestros Traffic Managers te asistirán durante toda la campaña y te facilitarán resultados de un día para otro para cada creatividad. --- Our traffic managers work with you through each stage of your campaign providing you with daily results for each offer) fits the context although "creatividad > offer" seems a bit of a leap.
William Pairman
Spain
English translation:(display) creative
Explanation:
Añadir una etiqueta de seguimiento de terceros a una creatividad de display
Puede añadir etiquetas de seguimiento de impresiones de terceros a creatividades de display. Para ello, abra la creatividad, vaya a la pestaña Detalles y luego amplíe la sección Información adicional.

Cualquier fragmento de código HTML que añada se considerará parte de la creatividad y, por tanto, si hace algún cambio en él se deberá revisar la creatividad. Las etiquetas que se añadan deben ser código HTML válido y deben cumplir tanto las políticas de Display & Video 360 como aquellas de los exchanges y de los editores donde se publicará la creatividad.

https://support.google.com/displayvideo/answer/6248876?hl=es

Add third-party tracking tags to a display creative
You can add one or more third-party impression tracking tags to display creatives. To add tracking tags, open the creative, go to the Details tab, then expand the Additional details section.

Any HTML you add is considered part of the creative, so any changes or additions will be subject to creative review. The added tags have to be valid HTML, and they have to comply with both Display & Video 360's policies and those of the exchanges and publishers where the creative will be delivered.

For video ads, add third-party tracking with VAST or with a tag wrapper. For creatives hosted by a third party, add the tracking code to the HTML tag that calls the creative.
Append HTML tracking tags
If the creative is hosted by Display & Video 360 or synced from Campaign Manager:
Open an advertiser, click Creatives.
Click on a creative's name to edit that creative's details.

https://support.google.com/displayvideo/answer/6248876?hl=en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-02 19:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use dynamic ads to personalize the purchasing experience
Most retargeting ads are static, meaning the ad creative doesn’t change from person to person in your audience.

https://www.autopilothq.com/blog/retargeting-campaign-exampl...

When a visitor comes to your main page, you can target them with creatives that communicate general brand awareness. If they looked at your product page, you can serve them with more specific ads around your product offerings, – regardless of user’s level of interest, audience segmentation ensures you are serving relevant and engaging ads.

https://retargeter.com/blog/8-best-practices-for-running-a-r...

I've also seen 'ad creatives'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-02 19:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ad: In online advertising, an ad may take many different forms. It could be a banner, a graphic image or an animated GIF of a designated pixel size and byte size. An ad or set of ads for a campaign is often referred to as "the creative." Video ads, banners and other special advertising that include an interactive or visual element beyond the usual are known as rich media.

https://whatis.techtarget.com/reference/advertising-terminol...
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Pretty sure this it, "ad creatuve" seemed to fit perfectly context-wise. Many thanks, and to all others too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(display) creative
Helena Chavarria
3 +1Creative route
ormiston
4ingeniousness/ingenuity/inventiveness
Marco Belcastro Bara
5 -1copy
Gareth Rhys-Jones López
3option
David Hollywood


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ingeniousness/ingenuity/inventiveness


Explanation:
creatividad

ingeniousness/ingenuity/inventiveness

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
copy


Explanation:
This is the word you're looking for. It refers to a creative piece of work.

Gareth Rhys-Jones López
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Carter: No, copy refers to the text, not the visuals. I don't generally post disagrees, but your confidence rating is far too high on this. Saludos!
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(display) creative


Explanation:
Añadir una etiqueta de seguimiento de terceros a una creatividad de display
Puede añadir etiquetas de seguimiento de impresiones de terceros a creatividades de display. Para ello, abra la creatividad, vaya a la pestaña Detalles y luego amplíe la sección Información adicional.

Cualquier fragmento de código HTML que añada se considerará parte de la creatividad y, por tanto, si hace algún cambio en él se deberá revisar la creatividad. Las etiquetas que se añadan deben ser código HTML válido y deben cumplir tanto las políticas de Display & Video 360 como aquellas de los exchanges y de los editores donde se publicará la creatividad.

https://support.google.com/displayvideo/answer/6248876?hl=es

Add third-party tracking tags to a display creative
You can add one or more third-party impression tracking tags to display creatives. To add tracking tags, open the creative, go to the Details tab, then expand the Additional details section.

Any HTML you add is considered part of the creative, so any changes or additions will be subject to creative review. The added tags have to be valid HTML, and they have to comply with both Display & Video 360's policies and those of the exchanges and publishers where the creative will be delivered.

For video ads, add third-party tracking with VAST or with a tag wrapper. For creatives hosted by a third party, add the tracking code to the HTML tag that calls the creative.
Append HTML tracking tags
If the creative is hosted by Display & Video 360 or synced from Campaign Manager:
Open an advertiser, click Creatives.
Click on a creative's name to edit that creative's details.

https://support.google.com/displayvideo/answer/6248876?hl=en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-02 19:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use dynamic ads to personalize the purchasing experience
Most retargeting ads are static, meaning the ad creative doesn’t change from person to person in your audience.

https://www.autopilothq.com/blog/retargeting-campaign-exampl...

When a visitor comes to your main page, you can target them with creatives that communicate general brand awareness. If they looked at your product page, you can serve them with more specific ads around your product offerings, – regardless of user’s level of interest, audience segmentation ensures you are serving relevant and engaging ads.

https://retargeter.com/blog/8-best-practices-for-running-a-r...

I've also seen 'ad creatives'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-02 19:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ad: In online advertising, an ad may take many different forms. It could be a banner, a graphic image or an animated GIF of a designated pixel size and byte size. An ad or set of ads for a campaign is often referred to as "the creative." Video ads, banners and other special advertising that include an interactive or visual element beyond the usual are known as rich media.

https://whatis.techtarget.com/reference/advertising-terminol...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Pretty sure this it, "ad creatuve" seemed to fit perfectly context-wise. Many thanks, and to all others too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Because "creatives" are also the people who make them, It can be a hard term to pin down using online sources, but there are enough Google Ad Manager refs to confirm this, as your own refs show. 100% agreement here.
19 hrs
  -> Robert, I appreciate your opinion. Thank you :-)

agree  neilmac: A new item of adspeak jargon, but you've convinced me :)
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Cheers, Neil :-)

agree  Michael Cohn: I was a professional ad trafficker in the US, and I dealt with "creatives" every day. The creative is the digital asset that was "created" by a designer, usually an animated image and/or the code that goes with it.
12 days
  -> Hi, Michael. Thanks for your confirmation :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
option


Explanation:
keeps it vague and might work

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Creative route


Explanation:
Helena's suggestion is close to this but this perhaps merits a separate entry. I often hear & see this term in market research for the various designs / slants / concepts being put forward for testing.

ormiston
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: Contents is the word, I would say, comprising what you mention: designs, etc.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search