envolvente

English translation: envelope

10:14 Sep 26, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / software, programming
Spanish term or phrase: envolvente
This description of "firmware" features in a document describing compliance requirements for power-generating modules (abbreviation MGE in orig):

Firmware: Software permanente e inalterable que ha sido programado en un controlador y que establece la lógica de más bajo nivel que controla todas las funciones e interfaces necesarias para el funcionamiento de un dispositivo de cualquier tipo. La definición de su envolvente será parte del certificado final del MGE a la hora de aplicar certificados tipo y analizar su afección.
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:envelope
Explanation:
I think this is probably the term you are looking for. It really means the wrapping or packaging of the software, i.e. what surrounds and contains it, and I think "envelope" is used in this way. If you run a search for "firmware envelope" you should see some examples of usage in context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 47 mins (2019-09-27 11:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: We're not talking about physical "envelopes/wrapping" here, but the concept of "enveloping data".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data_envelopment_analysis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 50 mins (2019-09-27 11:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is also pretty technical but explains the concept a bit better than the Wikipedia link: https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSRH32_3.2.1/...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Neil, I am pretty sure this is a valid solution, just not the one the customer wants.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4comprehensiveness
Francois Boye
3envelope
neilmac


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehensiveness


Explanation:
The comprehensiveness of IT solutions

https://www.google.com/search?ei=SdyMXaTjMMWtkwWXlLn4BA&q=co...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
envelope


Explanation:
I think this is probably the term you are looking for. It really means the wrapping or packaging of the software, i.e. what surrounds and contains it, and I think "envelope" is used in this way. If you run a search for "firmware envelope" you should see some examples of usage in context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 47 mins (2019-09-27 11:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: We're not talking about physical "envelopes/wrapping" here, but the concept of "enveloping data".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data_envelopment_analysis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 50 mins (2019-09-27 11:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is also pretty technical but explains the concept a bit better than the Wikipedia link: https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSRH32_3.2.1/...

Example sentence(s):
  • To successfully conduct authentication, the CEC1702 uses a public key contained in the Efuse to validate the firmware envelope's ECDSA

    https://blog.enrgtech.co.uk/secure-iot-device-communications-with-a-single-chip/
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thanks Neil, I am pretty sure this is a valid solution, just not the one the customer wants.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Could be, but I think you need Spanish references.
9 hrs
  -> It's the Asker that needs the refs. I'm just pointing out a possible way to go....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search