El equipo realizó una priorización

English translation: The team prioritized...

13:23 Sep 30, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: El equipo realizó una priorización
Hi. I am translating from Spanish to English and having trouble with this phrase. I have included the original sentence in Spanish and my attempt at a translation in English.

A partir de las funcionalidades del producto, el equipo realizó una priorización y determinó cuales de ellas serán consideradas dentro de la iteración.

The team prioritized the functionalities of the product and, based on this (prioritization), determined which features will be considered within the iteration.
srmoreno
English translation:The team prioritized...
Explanation:
I prefer the past tense to the present perfect in this case. And I think we can safely dispense with "based on this (prioritization)" as unnecessary.
So, my suggestion would be along the lines of:
"The team prioritized the product functionalities and determined the features to be considered in the iteration."
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the team conducted a prioritisation process
Andrea Sacchi
4 +1The team prioritized...
neilmac
3The team has established a set of priorities.
Mina F.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The team has established a set of priorities.


Explanation:
Based on the functionalities of the product, the team has established a set of priorities and determined which ones will be considered in the iteration.

-I think it's best not to translate "priorización" in a literal manner in this case and choose a more common way in English to say it. You can see examples from Cambridge below.

Example sentence(s):
  • We need to establish a new set of priorities.
  • Each agency must set priorities, since all requests will not be funded.

    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/priority
Mina F.
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The team prioritized...


Explanation:
I prefer the past tense to the present perfect in this case. And I think we can safely dispense with "based on this (prioritization)" as unnecessary.
So, my suggestion would be along the lines of:
"The team prioritized the product functionalities and determined the features to be considered in the iteration."


neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the team conducted a prioritisation process


Explanation:
My two cents..

Andrea Sacchi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: That would have been my choice too.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search