Padre e Hijo

English translation: Parent and child

15:36 Nov 9, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT program for the maintenance of railway vehicles
Spanish term or phrase: Padre e Hijo
Tipo de medidor:
Autónomo / Padre / Hijo / Padre e Hijo, seleccionando el tipo Padre e Hijo, las lecturas que reciba un sistema se propaga a todos sus hijos.

[In this computer system, it seems that the meters are somehow getting married and having children]

[I should not that these are not actually physical meters, but rather virtual meters for each component the hours of use/age etc. are calculated based on the information in the system. For example, if a train carriage has done 10,000 hours with a certain bogie attached then the "meter" for that bogie will show 10,000 hours in the computer system.]
peterinmadrid
Portugal
English translation:Parent and child
Explanation:
It refers to the hierarchy levels within the system.
Selected response from:

Sonia Ordóñez
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Parent and child
Sonia Ordóñez
3matrix and extension/parent and child(process)
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matrix and extension/parent and child(process)


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parent_process

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Parent and child


Explanation:
It refers to the hierarchy levels within the system.

Example sentence(s):
  • The nodes in the node tree have a hierarchical relationship to each other. The terms parent, child, and sibling are used to describe the relationships. Parent nodes have children. Children on the same level are called siblings (brothers or sisters).

    Reference: http://www.w3schools.com/xml/dom_nodes.asp
    Reference: http://www.sitepoint.com/dom-tips-techniques-parent-child-si...
Sonia Ordóñez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil.

agree  Daniel Coria
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daniel.

agree  Peter Clews: Makes sense to me (and I have a B.Sc. in Computer Science)
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter.

agree  Aurelio Alvarez Ibarra: Agree. this is also used in the context of documents (e.g. "documento padre" is a document that generate others, maybe synonym of "template").
6 days
  -> Thank you, Aurelio.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search