Portal

English translation: Website

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Portal
English translation:Website
Entered by: Edwin Dott

18:34 May 21, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Terminología para sitio web/ portal (español Latino Americano)
Spanish term or phrase: Portal
Hola,

A ver si me pueden confirmar una duda que tengo: el término "PORTAL", es lo mismo que un sitio web normal, verdad? o es otra coasa..?

Creo que se usa con mas frecuencia en el español de Latino America. Yo suelo traducirlo como "website" simplemente, pero ahora me estoy preguntando si no es lo mismo.

Gracias si pueden aclarar.
Edwin Dott
United Kingdom
Portal/sitio web
Explanation:
Hi, Edwin
You are right. In Latin America we use either "sitio web" or "portal/portal web", equally. They share the same meaning.

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Virginia Foradini
Grading comment
Thanks Virginia. Yes I thought I had remembered Latin Americans using both terms interchangeably.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2portal OR website
Luigi Benetton
4 +1Portal/sitio web
Virginia Foradini


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Portal/sitio web


Explanation:
Hi, Edwin
You are right. In Latin America we use either "sitio web" or "portal/portal web", equally. They share the same meaning.

Hope it helps!

Virginia Foradini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Virginia. Yes I thought I had remembered Latin Americans using both terms interchangeably.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
7 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
portal OR website


Explanation:
I would want to check out the URL. Websites are a dime a dozen. Portals are to websites as shopping centres are to individual stores they usually lead to other domains, even entire websites.

Luigi Benetton
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
19 mins

agree  neilmac
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search