Tanda de registros

English translation: set of records

16:24 Nov 8, 2020
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Tanda de registros
Spanish term or phrase: Tanda de registros
I am unsure about the meaning of "tanda de registros", specifically the meaning of "tandas". The "registros" refer to "registros sanitarios", and tanda de registros is the heading of a webpage. Some context for this term:

Al pulsar sobre Tanda de registros se navegará a la pantalla donde podrá ver las tandas en las que hayan fórmulas asociadas a él.

Later on, the word "tanda" appears in other contexts:

En la parte superior de la vista justo debajo del filtro de modelo/calidad vemos una línea temporal que muestra las tandas en diversos colores según el estado en que se encuentran.

Debajo de la línea temporal, al pulsar sobre una tanda se abren los resultados y como primer elemento está el selector de Vistas.
Ellie Weekes
Spain
English translation:set of records
Explanation:
It just means a series of, a batch, a series or group of elements.
Selected response from:

Maria Paz Concha
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4set of records
Maria Paz Concha
3Records section
neilmac
3batch of registrations
Robert Carter


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
batch of registrations


Explanation:
I'm going to make a couple of assumptions here, based on the context.

I have a sense this could be the software of a pharmaceutical company or medical-device manufacturer to manage its "product registration" applications.

From what I remember, having translated these "registros sanitarios" for pharma companies in Mexico some years back, they generally filed the applications with the authority (called COFEPRIS) in batches or groups because whenever I would receive them there were always at least four or five of them with the same date, usually different presentations of the same drug. Anyway, it's a possibility.


Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Records section


Explanation:
Registros = records (in this context).
Tanda means phase, stage series, batch section... etc. The Linguee entry has several example. I think "section" works for this, although that is usually "apartado" in Spain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-11-08 18:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

una línea temporal que muestra las tandas en diversos colores -> a timeline showing the sections in different colours

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-11-09 07:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RE: Robert's suggestion "batch" - my EDI and IT clients use "batch" in English in their software. Try a search for "mensaje batch" and you find things like "el mensaje "Batch: Job cancelado". ..
"...en el menú principal aparece el mensaje "BATCH M"."

Example sentence(s):
  • Medical Records Section provides a medical history of the patient's treatment...
  • For your convenience, please call the Medical Records Section
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set of records


Explanation:
It just means a series of, a batch, a series or group of elements.

Maria Paz Concha
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search