documentalista en la seccion de infografia

English translation: documentalist in the computer graphics department

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:documentalista en la seccion de infografia
English translation:documentalist in the computer graphics department
Entered by: Alex Ross

03:40 Apr 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: documentalista en la seccion de infografia
From a brief curriculum vitae of a Spanish journalist. The full entry reads: "Documentalista en la seccion de infografia de dicho periodico," where "dicho periodico" is EL MUNDO. Most of the other positions mentioned in CV refer to the writing or editing of text, although some photo-journalism is also included.
Alex Ross
documentalist in the computer graphics department
Explanation:
Documentalists are specialised librarians. They do a lot of research, but they aren't formally 'investigadores'.
'Infography' is also used, but is not nearly so well-known as 'computer graphics'.
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I agree that your phrase works best in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4researcher at the (newspaper) design department
LogieBear (X)
4documentalist in the computer graphics department
translatol
3researcher
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
researcher at the (newspaper) design department


Explanation:
Curriculum Vitae -
... Seminarios de infografia y periodismo grafico (desde 1992) ... -Premio de la
Society of Newspaper Design en su edicion 16 ...
usuarios.lycos.es/enriquekrause/CVkrause.htm

LogieBear (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks for the input. I think your term would have worked, but I feel a little safer with "documentalist."
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for the input. I think your term would have worked, but I feel a little safer with "documentalist."

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documentalist in the computer graphics department


Explanation:
Documentalists are specialised librarians. They do a lot of research, but they aren't formally 'investigadores'.
'Infography' is also used, but is not nearly so well-known as 'computer graphics'.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I agree that your phrase works best in this context.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
researcher


Explanation:
without having more info, I think this is what the position would be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-25 03:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found in Eurodicautom: Documentalist; Information Officer; among other equivalent terms. Basically the person in this position gathers(researches) and disseminates information for an organization.
The term \"documentalista\" is rather new and its equivalent form is also gaining popularity in other languages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-25 04:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Documentalistas not only work in newspapers but also in other organizations and cooperate closely with librarians and journalists (journalists if the organization in question is a newspaper, magazine or the like).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-25 04:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the traditional sense, \"documentalista\" is also used to describe a person who shoots documentaries. For example, I found a mention of Michael Moore (Who shot Fahrenheit 911)as \"documentalista\" in \"El Nuevo Herald.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-25 04:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Since \"Infografia\" can be translated as Infography, in the context you provide, you can translate the segment as \"Documentalist in the Infography Division\" (Department). In this capacity, the documentalist acts as a researcher and then some...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-25 04:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fields of Knowledge: Infography
Fields of Knowledge: Infography Fields of Knowledge: Infography This online reference tool helps students, librarians, and teachers find sources of information about a wide range of subjects selected by experts in the field. Citations only. ...www.fieldsofknowledge.com/index.html - More from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 49 mins (2005-04-26 04:30:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you had read all of my answers, you would have seen that I gave several options and one of them was \"Documentalist in the Infography Division\" (at 33 minutes of the question being posed versus 6 hrs and 43mins for the other respondent) even though I had asked at one point what your destination was and about some possible confusion.

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all your input. I think your term would probably have worked as well, but I felt a little safer with "documentalist." (As far as I know, the term more frequently used for documentary film-makers is "documentarian.")

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  translatol: 'Documentalist' is far from being a new term in English. I was employed as a documentalist myself 30 years ago. However, it's true that documentalists do a lot of research.
6 hrs
  -> It is a new term in the USA, whereas "researcher" is still the preferred term for person who researches,etc. "Documentalist" is not used very much in HR jargon as the term "researcher" but with more internalization the documentalist is gaining ground.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for all your input. I think your term would probably have worked as well, but I felt a little safer with "documentalist." (As far as I know, the term more frequently used for documentary film-makers is "documentarian.")




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search