sino para buscar

English translation: but to search for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sino para buscar
English translation:but to search for
Entered by: Virginia Feuerstein

22:07 May 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: sino para buscar
'No pueden abrirse abismos'
"Cuando Alemania y Francia discuten no lo hacen como otros países, sino para buscar soluciones. Sabemos que entre nosotros no pueden abrirse abismos", explicó el dirigente francés, en la Sala de Coronación del Ayuntamiento de Aquisgrán, donde se celebró la ceremonia de entrega del galardón.
cadriale
but to search for
Explanation:
could be ....
Selected response from:

Virginia Feuerstein
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
3 +4but to search for
Virginia Feuerstein
5 +1but to find
Cecilia Gowar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
but to search for


Explanation:
could be ....

Virginia Feuerstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: or "rather to":-)
2 mins
  -> yes, thank you.

agree  Robert Feuerlein: or "in order to"...
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Jairo Payan: but to search for. No es lo mismo que "con el fin de..."
3 hrs
  -> estoy de acuerdo contigo. in order to no es lo mismo que but to search for. Gracias

agree  Patrice
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
but to find


Explanation:
En inglés "find" se usa mucho más que "search for" en este tipo de contextos, con el significado de "buscar".

http://cres.sandiegozoo.org/about/news_071218_amphibian_meet...


    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb5564/is_200011/ai_n2...
    Reference: http://www.topix.com/world/nicaragua/2008/04/farm-officals-f...
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: Me gusta también ya que lo ideal no es buscar sino "encontrar soluciones"
16 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Jairo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search