refugio

English translation: haven

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:refugio
English translation:haven
Entered by: eloso (X)

23:50 Jun 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / culture, social
Spanish term or phrase: refugio
A description about Delta del Tigre. many "unusual"people live there... strange characters. Apart from the grammar , I feel uncertain on how to translate "refugio" here.. and "junqueros"

Refugio de gays, morada y trabajo de sacrificados junqueros, destino de maestras que viajan 6 horas diarias para enseñar río adentro, esas islas son definitivamente especiales.

my try:

A bunker/enclave to gays, a home and workplace to sacrificing junqueros (the people who collect and even weave rush plants), or a destiny to teachers that sail the river, 6 hours a day to teach. Definitely, these islands are one of a kind.
carovars
haven
Explanation:
I think it's fitting.
Selected response from:

eloso (X)
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15haven
eloso (X)
4 +3oasis/comfortable retreat
Terry Burgess
5 +1refuge
Adriana Rubinstein
4 +1Haven
Yurena Sar (X)
4safe haven
mikellys
4hangout
Cecilia Gowar
4Safe haven
Francisco Domínguez Montero (X)
3 +1shelter
Rosina Peixoto
3getaway
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
haven


Explanation:
I think it's fitting.

eloso (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes, it fits nicely in this context.
15 mins
  -> Thank you, mediamatrix.

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Sandra.

agree  irene varela
21 mins
  -> Thank you, british2008.

agree  Cassandra Neace (X): my first thought
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Cassandra.

agree  Terry Burgess: After my answer, this is definitely the best one!...jajaja:-) Saludos eloso.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Terry.

agree  Sergio Gaymer
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sergio.

agree  Gacela20
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Gacela20.

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
2 hrs
  -> Thank you CloHoHo-Claudia.

agree  slothm
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, slothm.

agree  David Hollywood: very nice :)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  kjmcguire
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kelly.

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, AVRVM.

agree  Marina56: ok
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marina.

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, aceavila.

agree  Henry Hinds
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henry.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shelter


Explanation:
for gays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-06-14 23:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But gathered at Ruth’s House, a 10-bed emergency shelter for gay homeless youths here in east Detroit, they all said that for the first time they felt safe. ...
www.nytimes.com/2007/05/17/us/17homeless.html?_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-06-14 23:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay una película con ese nombre:

8 Feb 2008 ... "Shelter" es un drama gay dirigido y escrito por Jonah Markowitz. Narra la historia de amor de Zach (Trevor Wright) y Shaun (Brad Rowe) en las ...
www.esta2.com/2008/02/08/shelter-el-drama-gay-surfista

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much, Rosina.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Margaret.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refuge


Explanation:
The translation for shelter is albergue
bunker no es un refugio
refugio es un lugar donde se buscar protección


    Reference: http://www.psa91.com/citiesofrefuge.htm
    Reference: http://www.expressgaynews.com/2006/11-24/news/localnews/mcc....
Adriana Rubinstein
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: el uso en español de de "refugio" aqui no es el mas feliz, en el sentido de que no buscan proteccion...ni alojamiento... es mas bien la idea de "retiro", de "alejarse de todo", "estar con los pares"...no se si soy clara


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Guerra: I agree with refuge
16 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oasis/comfortable retreat


Explanation:
Hi Caro.
Whereas I agree with eloso and Rosina, though more with eloso, I feel that although gay people are still much maligned everywhere, things are changing and even in Argentina, WE no longer [I hope] need to seek "refuge or safe haven". The sense I get from this is that it focuses far more on "a place of comfort or tranquility or a release from the mundane social prejudices" where people sadly labelled as "different" can go, perhaps enjoy each others' company, and spend some time in comfort and without the customary trials and tribulations.

That's my take on it. Hope this helps.
Luck:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eloso (X): Not a bad option!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ricardo. I like it, and hope other Prozians do too. Saludos:-) Have a gorgeous weekend.

agree  Jaime Oriard: Although my first take would've been shelter, I like you explanation. "Retreat" is a nice option.
3 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias paisa, y un gran saludo.IMHO 'shelter/refuge/bunker, etc.' negate the true facts. I believe that gay people, like me, go there because they choose to..& not by force. Hope my frankness doesn't upset u & if it does pos ni modo!

agree  David Hollywood: nice rendering too Terry :) and agree with the attitude :)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dave. Have a good one:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Haven


Explanation:
I would go for haven as it suits the context as already mentioned by fellow translators.

Yurena Sar (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terry Burgess: Then simply post an "agree" with whomever first answered using the same term:-) Saludos
19 mins

agree  eloso (X)
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
getaway


Explanation:
just another option and I think it gets the idea over of being at peace and relaxing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-06-15 04:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without being in any way prejudicial

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Safe haven


Explanation:
A bit more common, I think; though "haven" if fine, obviously!

Francisco Domínguez Montero (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hangout


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a un "meeting point" más que nada...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-06-15 16:12:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I do not understand your message... "hangout", as you say, is a place where somebody (or a group) spend a lot of time or live, not a place where they are looking for protection....

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: haven: "the garden was a haven from the noise and bustle of the city" / "they wanted to provide safe havens for the refugges" hangout: (infml) a place where sdy spends a lot of time or where they live: "the cafe is a favorite hangout of artists" "their hangout was a grubby attic" getaway; (infml) an escape; an act of leaving somewhere quickly, usu. after committing a crime. I don't whink shelter or refuge are suitable in this context. As Terry suggested, they are not looking for protection or something like that.


1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safe haven


Explanation:
.

mikellys
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search