Molestia de Chile por dichos de Castro...

English translation: Chile's annoyance over Castro's remarks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Molestia de Chile por dichos de Castro...
English translation:Chile's annoyance over Castro's remarks
Entered by: hfp

19:59 Feb 14, 2009
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism / Chilean Newspaper
Spanish term or phrase: Molestia de Chile por dichos de Castro...
Buenas:
El título de un artículo en un diario chileno es

"Molestia de Chile por dichos de Castro no pasó desapercibida en la prensa extranjera"

Me resulta difícil traducir "Molestia de Chile" al inglés. Creo entender el mensaje que se pretende, pero me cuesta traducirlo de forma natural al inglés. Esto es lo que tengo hasta el momento:

Chile's Irritation with Castro's Comments Does Not Go Unnoticed in Foreign Press.

Que estén bien y gracias por su ayuda.
hfp
United States
Chile's annoyance over Castro's remarks
Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-15 13:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be "Castro remarks"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 mins (2009-02-15 20:21:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks hfp!
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This translation seems to be a very accurate rendering of the headline. Thanks, cgowar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Chile's annoyance over Castro's remarks
Cecilia Gowar
4 +1Chile upset with...
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1Foreign press focus as Castro's words vex Chile
Robin Levey
4Chile's displeasure over
bcsantos
1Discomfort in Chile because of statements by Castro...
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chile upset with...


Explanation:
Your is fine also...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Lydia, but if you translate it that way, how would you write the entire title?

Asker: Good point, mediamatrix.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Excellent. hfp should bear in mind that press headlines in English are very often severely abridged (even to the point of being grammatically incorrect and sometimes positively cryptic).
48 mins
  -> Many thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Discomfort in Chile because of statements by Castro...


Explanation:
"Discomfort in Chile because of statements by Castro did not go unnoticed by the foreign press"

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for taking the time to help me, andres-larsen.


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chile's displeasure over


Explanation:
The Spanish Government on Monday delivered a formal protest in London expressing ''concern and displeasure'' over the maneuvers and visit to the colony on the southern tip of Spain.
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9B0CE0D61F39F...

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: This sounds like a valid translation. Thank you, bcsantos.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Foreign press focus as Castro's words vex Chile


Explanation:
There are two ways to approach asker's question:
- how can the sentence be translated, as a mere translation exercise?
- what would an equivalent class of newspaper in an English-speaking country use as a headline in these circumstances?

Several answers to the first question are already shown on this page.

A typical British newspaper of a similar 'standing' to 'El Mercurio' ( http://www.emol.com ) which is the source of the asker's headline, might be something like the following:

Molestia de Chile por dichos de Castro no pasó desapercibida en la prensa extranjera
-->
Foreign press focus as Castro's words vex Chile

Shorter, not very grammatical, vaguely cryptic - but attention-catching. And that, for the British press, is the important thing.

El Mercurio has an on-line edition in English - usually published around 24 hours after the Spanish version. It will be interesting to see - tomorrow - how they have translated it...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow, mediamatrix. You are very helpful and your comments regarding the possible ways to translate this sentence are very enlightening. I really appreciate everything.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chile's annoyance over Castro's remarks


Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-15 13:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be "Castro remarks"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 mins (2009-02-15 20:21:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks hfp!

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
This translation seems to be a very accurate rendering of the headline. Thanks, cgowar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
1 min
  -> Thanks Adriana!

agree  Rachel Fell: Chile's annoyance over Castro's remarks not unnoticed/ignored by foreign press
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rachel!

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Marzia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search