redactor-jefe

English translation: Editor in Chief / Editor-in-Chief

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:redactor-jefe
English translation:Editor in Chief / Editor-in-Chief
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:49 Apr 23, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: redactor-jefe
En periodismo, ¿cuál es el equivalente inglés de 'redactor-jefe'?
rafaelram
Editor in Chief / Editor-in-Chief
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Editor in Chief / Editor-in-Chief
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4news editor
Cecilia Gowar
4 -1Executive Editor
James A. Walsh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Editor in Chief / Editor-in-Chief


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, aparentemente ha dado en el clavo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Campbell
4 mins
  -> Gracias Andrew

agree  liz askew: http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:AuUEJMgIarUJ:www.indepe...
6 mins
  -> Gracias Liz

agree  neilmac: = Chief Editor :)
46 mins
  -> Gracias Neil

agree  Susan Nicholls
54 mins
  -> Gracias Susan

agree  iqcservices: Jan
1 hr
  -> Gracias iqcservices

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: This is what we call it in the US.
1 hr
  -> Gracias femme

agree  Mónica Algazi: Para variar...
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro: You got it.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gilberto

agree  bcsantos
1 hr
  -> Gracias bcsantos

agree  Janine Libbey
4 hrs
  -> Gracias viva madrid

agree  Ivan Nieves
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Iván

agree  Juan Carlos García
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan Carlos

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Executive Editor


Explanation:
Is another commonly used alternative

Suerte :)

James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias también.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: A news editor is something quite different to an editor
1 day 19 hrs
  -> What ever!!! I said "Executive Editor", I think you meant this "disagree" for 'cgowar'...

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
news editor


Explanation:
Es lo más parecido al cargo de redactor jefe (o jefe de redacción) en español
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Editing
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Editor-in-chief

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por esta otra alternativa





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search