opaca a presdientes

English translation: takes the limelight from

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:opaca a presdientes
English translation:takes the limelight from
Entered by: Robert Copeland

21:49 Jun 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: opaca a presdientes
Context:
Hillary Clinton acapara atención en Asamblea de la OEA y opaca a presidentes
Robert Copeland
United States
takes the limelight from
Explanation:
Otra opción... en cuyo caso tal vez diría
"All eyes on Hillary Clinton as she takes the limelight from (fellow speakers?) at the XXX"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-06-03 07:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually "steals the limelight" sounds better....
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2takes the limelight from
Cecilia Gowar
4 +2eclipsed the invited speakers
Edward Tully
3outshone the speakers
Lisa McCarthy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outshone the speakers


Explanation:
a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2009-06-02 21:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AH, MAYBE 'PRESIDENTS' AFTER ALL, GIVEN YOUR ADDITION OF CONTEXT! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2009-06-02 21:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presidentes can also mean:
presidente, -a nm,f
  (a) (de nación) president; presidente (del Gobierno) prime minister
  (b) (de asamblea, jurado) chairman, f chairwoman; (de empresa) chairman, f chairwoman, US president ØØ presidente de honor honorary president o chairman; presidente de mesa (en elecciones) Br chief scrutineer, US chief canvasser; RP (en exámenes) chairman, f chairwoman (of the panel)
  (c) (del parlamento) speaker
  (d) (de tribunal) presiding judge ØØ presidente del tribunal supremo chief justice
  (e) Méx presidente municipal (alcalde) mayor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2009-06-02 21:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANOTHER COUPLE OF OPTIONS:

STOLE THE SHOW
STOLE THE LIMELIGHT

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eclipsed the invited speakers


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: I like 'eclipsed' better in the context.
2 hrs
  -> thank you Richard! ;-)

agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes: Buena metáfora. Me gusta.
9 hrs
  -> thank you Alejandro! ;-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
takes the limelight from


Explanation:
Otra opción... en cuyo caso tal vez diría
"All eyes on Hillary Clinton as she takes the limelight from (fellow speakers?) at the XXX"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-06-03 07:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually "steals the limelight" sounds better....

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rawlins
3 mins
  -> Thanks John!

agree  David Ronder
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Thanks David! As I said, "steals" is better, but the system does not allow editing.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search