El Gobierno descarta que los dos piratas...

English translation: The government has ruled out allowing the two pirates tried in Spain to serve their sentence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El Gobierno descarta que los dos piratas...
English translation:The government has ruled out allowing the two pirates tried in Spain to serve their sentence
Entered by: hfp

02:23 Nov 26, 2009
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: El Gobierno descarta que los dos piratas...
Buenas noches:

Estaba leyendo El País de España y di con varias frases con el verbo "descartar". Entiendo que a veces se puede decir "rule out", pero tengo problemas algunas veces para traducir "descartar que". Esta es la frase que tengo:

El Gobierno descarta que los dos piratas juzgados en España cumplan su pena en Somalia.

Mi traducción sería "The Government ruled out any chance of the pirates tried in Spain of carrying out their sentence in Somalia."

¿Qué opinan? Muchísimas gracias. :)
hfp
United States
The government has ruled out allowing the two pirates tried in Spain to serve their sentence
Explanation:
in Somalia.
Así lo diría yo.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Genial. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The government excludes the possibility that the two pirats...
Evelina Saponjic Jovanovic
4 +1The government has ruled out allowing the two pirates tried in Spain to serve their sentence
Cecilia Gowar
4 +1The Government rules out the pirates tried in Spain carrying their sentence in Somalia.
margaret caulfield
4The Government rejects the possibility of....
Lisa McCarthy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Government rules out the pirates tried in Spain carrying their sentence in Somalia.


Explanation:
I'd keep it in the present tense, for it's an ongoing issue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-26 03:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say "carrying out".

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: You're right about the present tense. I don't know what I was thinking. Thanks, Margaret.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: nice translation :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The government has ruled out allowing the two pirates tried in Spain to serve their sentence


Explanation:
in Somalia.
Así lo diría yo.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Genial. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Ratcliffe
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks Emma!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Government rejects the possibility of....


Explanation:
Another option

The Government rejects the possibility of the two pirates tried in Spain serving their sentence in Somalia.

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, LisaMac.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The government excludes the possibility that the two pirats...


Explanation:
I am pretty sure that is one of the possible answers.

Evelina Saponjic Jovanovic
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I hadn't thought of this. Thank you, Evelina. :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search