noticias rojas

English translation: gory news (in this context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:noticias rojas
English translation:gory news (in this context)
Entered by: Cecilia Gowar

19:20 Jul 5, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: noticias rojas
Esta frase aparece en un periódico de Panamá y es dicha por el presidente al referirse a las noticias relacionadas con mucha sangre y muertes
Jeanette Ng
gory news
Explanation:
"..described the news as "cheap and gory"...
según el contexto provisto.
Yo tampoco creo que haya un equivalente exacto para "noticias rojas".
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tabloid journalism
Edward Tully
4(cheap,) sensationalist news (reporting / journalism)
Jenni Lukac (X)
4shocking news (or scandalous news)
Leonardo Lamarche
3vile / bloody trash
franglish
3gory news
Cecilia Gowar
3grim news
franglish
2yellow journalism
Jairo Payan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
yellow journalism


Explanation:
Me parece que falta contexto, que fue exactamente lo que dijo el presidente? "lo puedes poner en palabras textuales"

Por otra parte y sin más contexto, me da la impresíón de que se habla del "amarillismo"
De acá proviene la expresión
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Yellow_Kid

AMARILLISMO

También conocido en el ámbito periodístico como "periodismo de tinta roja", el amarillismo no goza de una buena reputación ni en el medio ni entre el público, ya que se lo considera una mala vía para desarrollar el periodismo,
http://www.lablaa.org/blaavirtual/ayudadetareas/periodismo/p...

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shocking news (or scandalous news)


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grim news


Explanation:
Subject seems to be either an accident with many killed and wounded or some kind of act of war with the same result.

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gory news


Explanation:
"..described the news as "cheap and gory"...
según el contexto provisto.
Yo tampoco creo que haya un equivalente exacto para "noticias rojas".

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vile / bloody trash


Explanation:
given the additional info

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tabloid journalism


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(cheap,) sensationalist news (reporting / journalism)


Explanation:
Without seeing the entire sentence and more context, I think that "(de) pacotilla" could be translated as cheap and the news could be either news, reporting, or journalism - one thing if he is complaining about the content; the other if he is directing his criticism at the media. If he goes on to talk about assasinations, etc. the bloddy, gory, etc. is already there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2010-07-07 17:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example: At a January 22 meeting of the Latin American Business Council (CEAL), the president blasted the industry of which he is part owner. "The newscasts in Panama don't report news, they make news on the basis of presenting us as an unsafe country that has a great number of thefts, hold-ups and murders, and this is something that's doing great damage to us," Martinelli complained. Later he amplified his remarks, saying that visiting foreign business leaders had commented to him about the sensationalist crime-oriented news shows, complaining that all the televised gore hurts our chances of foreign investment and disparaging the things that are done in the competition for ratings. http://www.thepanamanews.com/pn/v_16/issue_01/news_01.html
"Morbid" and "gory" are other adjectives used in the article but the translation of President Martinelli's words was "sensationalist" in this document.


Jenni Lukac (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search