colmar

English translation: to try (someone's) patience

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colmar
English translation:to try (someone's) patience
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

00:30 Oct 17, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: colmar
Tiene dirigiendo sus destinos a un bocón, tanto que llegó a colmar la paciencia de un rey
Angel Biojo
United States
to try (someone's) patience
Explanation:
Colmar la paciencia - WordReference Forums

28 Apr 2009 ... Colmar la paciencia Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario ... Also to to try a persons patience. The player tried the referee's patience. ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=170739 - En caché
Re: Colmar la paciencia
Hi. Just come across this post. The correct expression The player stretched the referee's patience. To stretch a persons patience to breaking point or to the limit. Also to to try a persons patience. The player tried the referee's patience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-10-17 00:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=170739



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2010-10-18 22:24:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Ángel.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thank you Taña
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10to try (someone's) patience
Taña Dalglish
4 +1drain [a king's patience]
Salloz
4...make a king lose patience...
José J. Martínez
4making someone run out of patience/wear someone's patience thin
Cecilia Gowar
4 -1stretched a king's patience to the limit
claudia16 (X)
3wear out the patience of...
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drain [a king's patience]


Explanation:
Eso es.

Example sentence(s):
  • I love my kids more than anything, but they are able to drain my patience.
  • They will drain your patience, not to mention your peace.
Salloz
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...make a king lose patience...


Explanation:
per the phrase...

José J. Martínez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wear out the patience of...


Explanation:
www.catb.org/esr/writings/cathedral-bazaar/.../ar01s04.html

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making someone run out of patience/wear someone's patience thin


Explanation:
Dado que es "colmar" y no "poner a prueba", yo optaría por la primer`opción, pero usando "un rey" como sujeto:
"the king's patience run out".

http://www.independent.co.uk/news/world/americas/obama-runni...
Obama running out of patience as BP misses oil slick deadlines


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
colmar la paciencia
to try (someone's) patience


Explanation:
Colmar la paciencia - WordReference Forums

28 Apr 2009 ... Colmar la paciencia Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario ... Also to to try a persons patience. The player tried the referee's patience. ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=170739 - En caché
Re: Colmar la paciencia
Hi. Just come across this post. The correct expression The player stretched the referee's patience. To stretch a persons patience to breaking point or to the limit. Also to to try a persons patience. The player tried the referee's patience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-10-17 00:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=170739



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2010-10-18 22:24:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Ángel.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Taña

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
13 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Steven. Buen finde. Saludos.

agree  Francesca Samuel: Dead on, Taña!
19 mins
  -> Thank so much Fran. Hope you are enjoying your weekend. Hugs!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Muchísimas gracias Ly. Besos.

agree  Jenniferts
3 hrs
  -> Thanks you so much Jenni. Un abrazo.

agree  Rosa Paredes
5 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Rosa. Enjoy the rest of your weekend.

agree  franglish
7 hrs
  -> Thank you so much franglish. Have a good Sunday.

agree  Thayenga
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Thayenga. Abrazos.

agree  Eileen Banks
11 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Eileen. Have a good Sunday.

agree  Damian Hosford: Sounds good, just for reference, the phrase "try the patience of a saint" was often used when I was a child growing up in the UK...
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Damian.

agree  Sean Mullen: yep. "try one's patience".
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stretched a king's patience to the limit


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2010-10-19 18:11:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.segregatorproject.org/HTML-Segregator/index_jawse...
2. They get angry: In this case, he must stretch their patience as close to the limit as possible


http://www.livestrong.com/article/205479-how-to-deal-with-de...
Step 4 Stay calm. Defiant or oppositional behavior can understandably stretch a parent's patience to the limit.


Mcmillan
[transitive] to no longer be reasonable
stretch (someone’s) credulity/patience etc: Foreman’s book has a plot that stretches credulity to the utmost.

claudia16 (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sean Mullen: While it's proper to say "my patience was stretched", the same term is not generally used in the direct sense of "stretching someone's patience".
1 day 21 hrs
  -> As you can see, there are countless examples where the term is used like I have used it so we'll have to agree to disagree. You should back your comment with something more concrete than your opinion




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search