nos autoriza

English translation: that gives us the right to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que nos autoriza a
English translation:that gives us the right to
Entered by: chica nueva

01:05 Jun 5, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / género: ensayo
Spanish term or phrase: nos autoriza
Una cría de chimpancé que se abraza a su madre porque tiene miedo o ganas de mamar mira con un desamparo y una viveza idénticos a los de un bebé humano. ¿Dónde está la diferencia que nos autoriza a invadir sus vidas y cazarlos? ¿En virtud de qué superioridad los condenamos a trabajar como bufones indignos, los sometemos a experimentos de una crueldad perfectamente innecesaria, los condenamos a cautivérios en celdas de aislamiento que sólo terminan con la muerte? (Antonio Muñez Molina, 1956- "Nuestros semejantes")
chica nueva
that gives us the right to invade their lives
Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-06-09 03:51:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks and good luck!
Selected response from:

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1that entitles us to invade their lives
Cecilia Gowar
4that gives us the right to invade their lives
Maria Mastruzzo


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nos autoriza, que nos autoriza a invadir sus vidas
that entitles us to invade their lives


Explanation:
Sounds the right equivalent to me.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SLG
36 mins
  -> Thanks SLG!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nos autoriza, que nos autoriza a invadir sus vidas
that gives us the right to invade their lives


Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-06-09 03:51:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks and good luck!

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search