indignos

English translation: inadequate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:indignos
English translation:inadequate
Entered by: chica nueva

19:15 Jun 7, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / género: ensayo
Spanish term or phrase: indignos
trabajar como bufones indignos

Una cría de chimpancé que se abraza a su madre porque tiene miedo o ganas de mamar mira con un desamparo y una viveza idénticos a los de un bebé humano....¿En virtud de qué superioridad los condenamos a trabajar como bufones indignos, los sometemos a experimentos de una crueldad perfectamente innecesaria, los condenamos a cautivérios en celdas de aislamiento que sólo terminan con la muerte? (Antonio Muñez Molina, 1956- "Nuestros semejantes")
chica nueva
unworthy
Explanation:
I'm not quite sure but this could be it
Selected response from:

MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4worthless...
Eski
4ignoble
Cecilia Gowar
3 +1pitiful/pathetic
Christine Walsh
4"a buffoon-like humiliating/ degrading work"
Rosmu
1unworthy
MedTrans&More


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
unworthy


Explanation:
I'm not quite sure but this could be it

MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pitiful/pathetic


Explanation:
**

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Muriel! CW

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
worthless...


Explanation:
...buffoons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-06-07 19:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mar 2011 ... We should keep paying them worthless buffoons an absurd amount of money – some $78000 for 180-days of work – for doing absolutely nothing to ...
tcmag.wordpress.com/.../featured-articlpetition-to-protect-womens-health-i-stand-with-planned-parenthood/ - Cached
Saludos!
eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-06-07 19:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what you want them to go back to work for? ... so get back to work anyway and do what we're paying you to do. Worthless Buffoons. 2 hours ago ...
www.facebook.com/WIS10/posts/212682695439104
Get more results from the past 24 hours


Eski
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: right on dude...
5 mins
  -> Thanks & muchos José! eski :))

agree  Jaime Hyland: Así es
23 mins
  -> Hola Jaime: Gracias y muchos saludos! eski en Aca :))

agree  Thayenga
1 hr
  -> Hola Thayenga: Gracias por tu confirmación y saludos desde Aca! eski

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): nice
4 hrs
  -> THANKS AGAIN, Mike! eski :))

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ignoble


Explanation:
Another option.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"a buffoon-like humiliating/ degrading work"


Explanation:
To what sort of superiority are we appealing when condemning chimpanzees to a buffoon-like humiliating/ degrading work [...]?

Rosmu
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search