que les fueron inoculados

English translation: that they were injected with / infected with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que les fueron inoculadas
English translation:that they were injected with / infected with
Entered by: chica nueva

22:37 Jun 7, 2011
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / género: ensayo
Spanish term or phrase: que les fueron inoculados
sufren enfermedades que les fueron inoculados

Pero no es fácil habituarse a un modesto paraíso después de tantos años de estar en el infierno. ... Muchos de los que llegan a los refugios sufren enfermedades que les fueron inoculados para experimentar en ellos el efecto de las medicinas: un grupo numeroso de los veteranos lo forman los seropositivos.

(Antonio Muñez Molina, 1956- "Nuestros semejantes")
chica nueva
they were injected
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

paragonc
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2that they inoculated against
Jenni Lukac (X)
4 +1that they were inoculated with
Muriel Vasconcellos
4"(illnesses) inoculated into them"
Rosmu
4they were given
Cecilia Gowar
4they were injected
paragonc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that they inoculated against


Explanation:
Inoculation against the disease had been introduced into Europe from the Middle East early in the century and subsequently conveyed to the American colonies ...
www.monticello.org/site/research-and.../inoculation - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-06-07 22:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Now that I see the context, it should inoculate WITH, not against.

Jenni Lukac (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ARS54: ...'with', yes (but why PRO?) / xoxo
15 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, ARS54.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): also "against which they were inoculated" - Mike
46 mins
  -> Many thanks, Mike. (with/against issue here)

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: My understanding, from past experience, is that the subject were inoculated WITH the disease, to test the effect of medicines. These are horrific stories.
1 hr
  -> Muriel, look at my note. When I saw the context in another question, I added it. Yes, dreadful.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they were injected


Explanation:
suggestion

paragonc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that they were inoculated with


Explanation:
My understanding is that this is about a shameful period in history when people in public institutions were inoculated with diseases to test the effect of drugs. (I'm on a very slow connection and can't search the Internet.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-08 00:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I now see that it's about chimps. This is true even more so.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Patinba!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que les fueron inoculadas
they were given


Explanation:
Generally, animals are 'given' a disease or condition (such as cystic fibrosis, cancer, multiple sclerosis, rabies, equine herpes or avian influenza) then experiments are done to investigate:
http://www.rspca.org.uk/allaboutanimals/laboratory/medicines...

By the way, it should be "inoculadas" in Spanish.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"(illnesses) inoculated into them"


Explanation:
Many of the chimpanzees that arrive at the camp suffer from illnesses inoculated into them for testing on them the effects of (different) drugs: a high number of the ones who have stayed there longer are HIV positive.

Rosmu
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search