la hermosa lejanía

English translation: the beautiful view / all the beauty in the distance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la hermosa lejanía
English translation:the beautiful view / all the beauty in the distance
Entered by: chica nueva

23:18 Jun 7, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / género: ensayo
Spanish term or phrase: la hermosa lejanía
mirando hacia la hermosa lejanía

El momento decisivo es cuando a un chimpancé llegado al refugio se le abre la puerta de la jaula. ... Uno de ellos, ya muy viejo, sale con pasos torpes de la jaula
... algo más antiguo que su memoria se despierta ante la visión del árbol, y el chimpancé viejo da un salto, y poco a poco asciende hasta la copa, y se acomoda en ella mirando hacia la hermosa lejanía, gimiendo de felicidad.

(Antonio Muñez Molina, 1956- "Nuestros semejantes")
chica nueva
"all the beauty in the distance"
Explanation:
[…] and makes itself comfortable while looking at all the beauty in the distance and moaning with joy.
Selected response from:

Rosmu
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the magnificent remoteness
Michael Powers (PhD)
4"all the beauty in the distance"
Rosmu
4the beautiful expanse
Cecilia Gowar
4the lovely expanse
paragonc
4the beautiful distance
Jaime Hyland


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the magnificent remoteness


Explanation:
Collins Dictionary

actual usage on the Internet

Tarot Blessings | Facebook If you were born on March 28 you are the birth of magnificent remoteness you are winning in the race of life. March 21, 2010 at 9:06pm · Like · Comment ...
www.facebook.com/pages/Tarot-Blessings/339988137872 - Cached►If you were born on... | Facebook If you were born on March 28 you are the birth of magnificent remoteness you ...
www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid...id... - CachedShow more results from facebook.comThe baker's cart: and other tales - Google Books Result
Gerald William Bullett - 1926 - Fiction - 301 pages
Inclined to be intimidated by her magnificent remoteness, her taciturnity, her great bulk and the pendulous parchment- flesh of her long face, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0836935756...What are you doing this summer? Then angle through the southwest--Mesa Verde, north rim of the Grand Canyon, Zion, and across the magnificent remoteness of the Great Basin. ...
chronicle.com/forums/index.php?topic=36175.0;wap2Exhibitions - Robert Roth Gallery All this takes place beneath a vast but placid sky, compounding the magnificent remoteness of the scene. This is the basic format of most images, and green, ...
www.robertrothgallery.com/exhibit.htm - Cached - SimilarMTAS in GP land -- Spence 335 (7624): 828 -- bmj.com by D Spence - 2007
Oct 18, 2007 ... We were lost in the world, long before the relentless intrusion of the internet felled the magnificent remoteness of the Asian jungles. ...
www.bmj.com/content/335/7624/828.1.fullFrom the Frontline: MTAS in GP land by SD Ford - 2007
Oct 20, 2007 ... We were lost in the world, long before the relentless intrusion of the internet felled the magnificent remoteness of the Asian jungles. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › Journal List › BMJ › v.335(7624); Oct 20, 2007Public opinion - Google Books Result
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada - 1899 - History
... but there was a magnificent remoteness in the dwelling of this creature that always pleased me, and it was not till later that I discovered what the ...
books.google.com/books?id=b7ZAAAAAMAAJ...Capsule reviews of current area art exhibitions. | Visual Art ... May 23, 2007 ... All this takes place beneath a vast but placid sky, compounding the magnificent remoteness of the scene. This is the basic format of most ...
www.clevescene.com › Arts › Visual Art - CachedFull text of "Wah Kon Tah The Osage And White Man S Road" ... with something of the super- natural brightness of a desert mirage, and at the same time with something of the magnificent remoteness of the mir- age. ...
www.archive.org/stream/.../wahkontahtheosag012195mbp_djvu.t... - Cached

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MedTrans&More
7 mins
  -> Thank you, MedTrans&More - Mike :)

agree  ARS54
9 hrs

agree  Jenni Lukac (X)
9 hrs

neutral  Jaime Hyland: but people don't often look off into the magnificent remoteness with a smile on their face.
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the beautiful distance


Explanation:
"to look into the distance" is a standard expression. I see no reason to translate "hermosa" in any other way than directly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-06-08 07:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.123rf.com/photo_8035067_young-woman-look-into-the...

http://andrewdierks.photoshelter.com/gallery-image/Art-Show-...

http://ask.metafilter.com/33330/Why-look-into-the-distance-w...

http://www.sing365.com/music/lyric.nsf/Beautiful-lyrics-Shaw...

As I look off into the distance
Watching the sun roll on by
Beautiful colors all around me, oh
Painted all over the sky
The same hands that created all of this
They created you and I


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-06-08 07:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can add "off" for effect. "looking off into the beautiful distance)

Jaime Hyland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the lovely expanse


Explanation:
suggestion

paragonc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the beautiful expanse


Explanation:
It is quite common actually:

"Manresa State Beach features a beautiful expanse of sea and sand, with surf fishing, surfing, and recreation. "



http://www.parks.ca.gov/?page_id=545

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jaime Hyland: .. but not often used for gazing, looking or staring off into the beautiful expanse. imo doesn't really work in this context
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"all the beauty in the distance"


Explanation:
[…] and makes itself comfortable while looking at all the beauty in the distance and moaning with joy.

Rosmu
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search