periódicos de amplia circulación

English translation: widely circulated newspapers, leading newspapers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:periódicos de amplia circulación
English translation:widely circulated newspapers, leading newspapers
Entered by: Neo76

18:42 Aug 2, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / General
Spanish term or phrase: periódicos de amplia circulación
No creo que haya mucho contexto que dar. Tan sólo necesito un equivalente que sea idiomático y natural en inglés para esta frase. Evidentemente se refeiere a periódicos de renomnbre que se venden por todo el país.
Neo76
Mexico
widely circulated newspapers, leading newspapers
Explanation:
Una versión literal; la otra menos pero viene implícita su amplia circulación.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Lo maravilloso de este foro es la riqueza de conocimiento que en él puede compartirse. Me cuesta trabajo escoger a quién darle los puntos pues hay muchas otras respuestas que bien los merecerían. En este caso, con el respaldo del comentario de ClaraVal y el "agree" de MSuderman, tu respuesta, Henry, como en otras ocasiones, me gusta y me resulta de gran utilidad Gracias a ti y a todos por su ayuda. Que tengas un excelente día.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mass-circulation newspapers
MSuderman
4 +3newspapers of wide circulation
Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña
4 +1newspapers with/that have a large circulation /large circulation newspapers
Jenni Lukac (X)
4 +1large/vast circulation newspapers
Cecilia Gowar
4 +1widely circulated newspapers, leading newspapers
Henry Hinds
3 +2high circulation newspapers
Cecilia Rey
4newpapers with large readerships
Carl Stoll
4widely read (news)papers
ClaraVal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
widely circulated newspapers, leading newspapers


Explanation:
Una versión literal; la otra menos pero viene implícita su amplia circulación.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Lo maravilloso de este foro es la riqueza de conocimiento que en él puede compartirse. Me cuesta trabajo escoger a quién darle los puntos pues hay muchas otras respuestas que bien los merecerían. En este caso, con el respaldo del comentario de ClaraVal y el "agree" de MSuderman, tu respuesta, Henry, como en otras ocasiones, me gusta y me resulta de gran utilidad Gracias a ti y a todos por su ayuda. Que tengas un excelente día.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MSuderman
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, MSuderman.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
newspapers of wide circulation


Explanation:
That's how I would say it.
Regards!

Example sentence(s):
  • where such persons cannot be traced, by publishing such notice in at least two daily <b>newspapers of wide circulation</b> in the state of occurrence giving details of the aircraft wreckage and specifying the period during which it should be removed.

    Reference: http://cassoa.org/resource-centre/doc_download/103-civil-avi...
Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MSuderman
6 hrs
  -> Gracias MSuderman!

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Barbara!

agree  FVS (X): This is certainly one version which is widely used is the legal sphere where this phrase operates.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks FVS for the additional info :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high circulation newspapers


Explanation:
Mass media - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mass_media - En cachéThe first high-circulation newspapers arose in the eastern United States in the early 1800s, and were made possible by the invention of high-speed rotary ...



Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Y también me gusta tu propuesta, Ceci. :) ¡Buen día!
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana. Una alegría verte. ¡Muchos saludos!

agree  Elda Munguia
42 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Elda.

neutral  MSuderman: yes, but the hyphen is missing
6 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment. It should be "high-circulation newspapers", as high modifies circulation.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
widely read (news)papers


Explanation:
Another option.

However, I also like both of Henry's suggestions :-)

"Papers" would be slightly more idiomatic than "newspapers".

ClaraVal
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
large/vast circulation newspapers


Explanation:
The News of the World has the largest circulation of any publication in the English-speaking world. And despite its vast circulation, the News of the World is not profitable. It was also Mr Murdoch's first newspaper…
http://search.independent.co.uk/topic/newspaper-circulation


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Una muestra muy actual. Me gustan varias opciones, pero la tuya me pareció la mejor. ¡Saludos!
10 mins

neutral  MSuderman: falta el guión: large-circulation o vast-circulation. Si te fijas en el ejemplo, no se está usando como adjetivo, pero en la frase traducida sí.
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
newspapers with/that have a large circulation /large circulation newspapers


Explanation:
Depending on your construction (big also crops up: Newspapers24.com - World Largest Newspapers -
www.newspapers24.com/largest-newspapers.html - En cachéWorld 100 largest newspapers by circulation. ... BBC News - "The press in Russia", "The press in Ukraine". Search. © 2006 - 2010 Newspapers24.com - 10000s ...; downloads.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/trust/.../amdi_ghana7_newspapers.pdfFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
onwards has made the setting up of newspapers easier, leading to a mushrooming of new titles. However, the large circulation papers are dominating ...; en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newspaper_of_record - En cachéNewspaper of record is a term that may refer either to any publicly available ... or any major newspaper that has a large circulation and whose editorial and .... BBC News. 2005-11-16. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/europe/4315097.stm. ...; Llewellyn King » White House Chronicle
www.whchronicle.com/author/llewellyn-king/ - En caché4 days ago – ... reporter, Associated Newspapers; scriptwriter, BBC and ITN New York: ... newspaper with a big circulation (often in the millions). ...; Where is journalism going? What will be the new models for news ... -
eamonnmallie.com/.../where-is-journalism-going-what-will-... - En caché20 Jul 2011 – ON THE MORNING of September 3rd 1833 a new kind of newspaper went on sale on the streets of New York. ... The Sun's large circulation attracted advertisers, ..... Discussing e-books on BBC Radio Ulster Saturday Magazine ...



Jenni Lukac (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MSuderman: again, a hyphen is needed in "large-circulation newspapers". The other versions are fine.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, MSuderman. Giving it a hyphen was my first instinct, but as I had used the BBC as my search reference and the examples I found didn't carry a hyphen, I took it out. Thank you for pointing out the editing side of translation!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mass-circulation newspapers


Explanation:
just an option, also:

high-circulation newspapers

MSuderman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Altogringo: Mass circulation is what I remember them being called. I wrote for one awhile.
20 mins

agree  Jill Renwick
8 hrs

agree  Gilla Evans: I think mass-circulation is very much the standard term, especially in the UK
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
newpapers with large readerships


Explanation:
xx

Carl Stoll
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search