se han ido al fiable

English translation: se han ido al diablo

11:09 Nov 24, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / journalism
Spanish term or phrase: se han ido al fiable
Hello,

I have come across the following sentence:

"Tanto las novelas tipo Tom Clancy como los cientos de películas de

terroristas que amenazaban a los Estados Unidos se han ido al fiable".


I don't know how to translate into English the expression "se han ido al fiable".
Fiable is trustworthy, but I've never seen this expression in Spanish.

The text is from the exams for "Traductor Interprete Jurado" in Spain.

Thank you in advance,
Miguel Ferrer
Miguel Ferrer
Spain
English translation:se han ido al diablo
Explanation:
Creo que se trata de un error. Debería ser "se han ido al diablo". Saludos

http://hispanoteca.eu/Literatura española/Sobre Literatura/F...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2011-11-24 11:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



irse al diablo - WordReference Forums






forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t... - Traducir esta página





- Bloquear todos los resultados de forum.wordreference.com


8 entradas - 5 autores - Última entrada: 12 Jun
'Tanto las novelas tipo Tom Clancy como los cientos de películas terroristas que amenazan a los Estados Unidos se han ido al diablo.' ...

Obtener más resultados de debate



Ficción literaria






hispanoteca.eu/Literatura%20española/.../Ficción%20literaria.htm


Tanto las novelas tipo Tom Clancy como los cientos de películas de terroristas que amenazan a los Estados Unidos se han ido al diablo. Eran ficciones de ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2011-11-24 11:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La traducción: was a miserable failure or failed miserably
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. The text had an error.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4have gone to hell
Cecilia Gowar
4have lost their popular appeal / are not as popular as they used to be
Jenni Lukac (X)
2 +2se han ido al diablo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2have lost their credibility
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se han ido al diablo


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de un error. Debería ser "se han ido al diablo". Saludos

http://hispanoteca.eu/Literatura española/Sobre Literatura/F...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2011-11-24 11:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



irse al diablo - WordReference Forums






forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t... - Traducir esta página





- Bloquear todos los resultados de forum.wordreference.com


8 entradas - 5 autores - Última entrada: 12 Jun
'Tanto las novelas tipo Tom Clancy como los cientos de películas terroristas que amenazan a los Estados Unidos se han ido al diablo.' ...

Obtener más resultados de debate



Ficción literaria






hispanoteca.eu/Literatura%20española/.../Ficción%20literaria.htm


Tanto las novelas tipo Tom Clancy como los cientos de películas de terroristas que amenazan a los Estados Unidos se han ido al diablo. Eran ficciones de ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2011-11-24 11:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La traducción: was a miserable failure or failed miserably

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. The text had an error.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar
55 mins

agree  neilmac: De otra manera carece de sentido.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have lost their popular appeal / are not as popular as they used to be


Explanation:
This is not a literal translation. I am assuming that the word is "diable" rather than "fiable." One can say that a newspaper has "gone to hell" (which is to say that it isn't what it used to be in terms of credibility, popularity, and quality, but individual books and movies are what they are: moments in time that do not experience a gradual decline. They can't be correctly described as "going to hell." Therefore, I'd either say that the genre is going to hell or that it is no longer as popular with the public as it once was (unlike newspapers, Tom Clancy books and adventure films have never had much of a claim to being great literature or filmmaking.) However, as this is a qualification examination for Traductor Interprete Jurado, one has to ask what the correct answer based on the judgement of the examining board would be. The subtleties of this text could very well have escaped the person/people who designed the test and the "correct" answer may be "gone to the devil/gone to hell" even though the resulting sentence is "carente del sentido." Good luck!

Jenni Lukac (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
have lost their credibility


Explanation:
just in case it wasn't a typo!

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have gone to hell


Explanation:
Another option

http://www.slate.com/articles/news_and_politics/press_box/20...
Why Newspapers Have Gone to Hell
No, the answer cannot be found in the reductionist explanation by experienced newsman James O'Shea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-11-24 20:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, for the version we can safely assume is the right one: "se han ido al diablo"...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search