Técnico de realización y montaje

English translation: Video editor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Técnico de realización y montaje
English translation:Video editor
Entered by: Cecilia Gowar

19:03 Jan 29, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / Television
Spanish term or phrase: Técnico de realización y montaje
Hola a todos:

Estoy traduciendo el CV de un periodista de español a inglés. Tengo algunos problemas para encontrar el equivalente en inglés para ciertos cargos a pesar de que entiendo cuáles son las funciones de una persona que lo desarrolla.

¿Cuál es el equivalente en inglés para "técnico de realización y montaje"? Básicamente, es una persona que se dedica a poner todas las imágenes de un vídeo (o varias grabaciones) juntas para crear el contenido final que se emitirá en televisión. Utiliza para ello un programa de edición de vídeos con el que "une" los diferentes fragmentos de vídeo que se utilizarán para el producto final, introduce los efectos necesarios, texto u otras imágenes que hagan falta.

Muchas gracias por su ayuda.
NuriaMH
Spain
Video editor
Explanation:
or "video editing technician".
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Video_editing
Video editing is the process of editing segments of motion video production footage, special effects and sound recordings in the post-production process.

http://www.ulinks.com/videoproductionschools-videoproduction...
Career Options After Completing Video Production Training
Video production training through a formal educational program can provide the necessary skills and experience to pursue a rewarding career in the entertainment, broadcast, and communications industry. Students of video production schools and video editing school programs can pursue a career as a:

Broadcast technician
Film editor
Video editor
Audio and Video equipment technician
Digital editing professional
Radio operator
Sound engineer
Sound engineering technician
Transmission engineer
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It is very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Video editor
Cecilia Gowar
4Audio Visual Technician
Andrew Darling


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Audio Visual Technician


Explanation:
Creo que esto encaja con la descripción.

Saludos.


    Reference: http://education-portal.com/audio_visual_technician.html
Andrew Darling
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Video editor


Explanation:
or "video editing technician".
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Video_editing
Video editing is the process of editing segments of motion video production footage, special effects and sound recordings in the post-production process.

http://www.ulinks.com/videoproductionschools-videoproduction...
Career Options After Completing Video Production Training
Video production training through a formal educational program can provide the necessary skills and experience to pursue a rewarding career in the entertainment, broadcast, and communications industry. Students of video production schools and video editing school programs can pursue a career as a:

Broadcast technician
Film editor
Video editor
Audio and Video equipment technician
Digital editing professional
Radio operator
Sound engineer
Sound engineering technician
Transmission engineer


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It is very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill
53 mins
  -> Thanks Rich!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr
  -> Thanks gallagy2!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search