bandear la ira

English translation: ride out the rage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bandear la ira
English translation:ride out the rage
Entered by: Catriona McDermid

10:30 Oct 28, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / politics
Spanish term or phrase: bandear la ira
Con razón, Washington sospecha que puede bandear la ira de los Gobiernos europeos, pues estos son demasiado pequeños y dependen demasiado de la información que les suministra.

This is from a newspaper article about the US spying on European governments. I understand that it means that the US doesn't really need to worry about making the Europeans angry, but I'm not sure of the best way to express the exact meaning in English.

Thank you!
Catriona McDermid
Spain
ride out
Explanation:
A variation of "ride out the storm":
Daily Kos: Minnesota government shutdown looms
www.dailykos.com/.../-Minnesota-government-shutd...
30/06/2011 - When you think about it, the governor has 3 1/2 years to ride out the ire of the public. Many in the state legislature have 17 months. ride (out) the storm -
dictionary.cambridge.org/es/diccionario/britanico/ride-out-the-storm‎
ride (out) the storm : manage not to be destroyed, harmed, or permanently affected by the difficult situation you experience:
The government seems confident that it will ride out the storm.
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/es/diccionario/britanico/rid...
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Thank you! I used this option in the end, it fitted perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ride out
Jenni Lukac
4 +5weather the storm of outrage/protests
Carol Gullidge
4 +1withstand the wrath
Alberto Montpellier
4deal with the anger
Phoenix III
4shrug off the fury/rage/anger
Simon Bruni
3 +1to weather the storm (of protest)
Wendy Streitparth
4rein in the anger of
Oliver Toogood
3manage/contain the anger
DLyons


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manage/contain the anger


Explanation:
"Saberse gobernar o ingeniar para satisfacer las necesidades de la vida o para salvar otras dificultades."

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ride out


Explanation:
A variation of "ride out the storm":
Daily Kos: Minnesota government shutdown looms
www.dailykos.com/.../-Minnesota-government-shutd...
30/06/2011 - When you think about it, the governor has 3 1/2 years to ride out the ire of the public. Many in the state legislature have 17 months. ride (out) the storm -
dictionary.cambridge.org/es/diccionario/britanico/ride-out-the-storm‎
ride (out) the storm : manage not to be destroyed, harmed, or permanently affected by the difficult situation you experience:
The government seems confident that it will ride out the storm.
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/es/diccionario/britanico/rid...

Jenni Lukac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you! I used this option in the end, it fitted perfectly.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Jenni!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Bruni: like it
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Simon. Let's see if the US government can pull this one off . . .

agree  Thayenga: Fits the context best. Have a great week, Jenni. :)
14 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, Thayenga.

agree  neilmac
27 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, Neil.

agree  Charles Davis
59 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, Charles.

agree  James A. Walsh: I really like this. Works! Greetings, Jenni :)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, James. I hope all is well.

agree  Gilla Evans
22 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks, Gilla.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rein in the anger of


Explanation:
In other words, lessen the impact and fallout from a situation; to hold it in check instead of allowing it to flare up into an issue;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
weather the storm of outrage/protests


Explanation:

weather the storm of protests from European governments ...

---

combines "weather the storm" and "storm of protests/outrage".

"Outrage" is stronger than "protests", but I feel either works in this context


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Very nice
46 mins
  -> thank you Charles :)

agree  Rachael West
49 mins
  -> thank you Rachel!

agree  Ben Harrison: like it!
5 hrs
  -> thank you Ben :)

agree  James A. Walsh: Yes, indeedy!
11 hrs
  -> thank you James :)

agree  Gilla Evans
22 hrs
  -> thank you Gilla!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to weather the storm (of protest)


Explanation:
Another version.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Carol was apparently first with this, but of course I agree equally with you!
44 mins
  -> Yes, thanks Charles. Carol's post wasn't there when I was writing!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shrug off the fury/rage/anger


Explanation:
I think this works nicely. For some reason I like "fury" most.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-28 12:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "brush aside"

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, it sounds good. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachael West
1 hr

neutral  Phoenix III: Shrug off denotes indifference as opposed to the idea of being able to handle the situation.
1 hr
  -> From the Miriam Webster: 2 : to brush aside : MINIMIZE

disagree  Alberto Montpellier: del DRAE: Bandear: 4. prnl. Saberse gobernar o ingeniar para satisfacer las necesidades de la vida o para salvar otras dificultades.
5 hrs
  -> Precisamente. No entiendo porque no estás de acuerdo.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deal with the anger


Explanation:
just another option a bit less sophisticated but more in line with the regular John Jones.

Phoenix III
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
withstand the wrath


Explanation:
another option amidst the ones you already have

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2013-10-28 16:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me gusta más "withstand the outrage", porque denota realmente que los países están indignados, escandalizados, que creo que es el sentido en el original

Alberto Montpellier
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: This seems like a very good option indeed. Perhaps even "withstand the buffeting."
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Robert. Salu2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search