periódicos de combate

English translation: Anti-establishment press

15:29 Feb 12, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: periódicos de combate
A text by an Argentine writer:
Su nombre hoy olvidado, pero en su tiempo dio mucho que hablar. Su prontuario: escritor, empresario, pornógrafo, izquierdista, financista de revoluciones, exiliado, habitué de prisiones, editor de periódicos de combate, huelguista de hambre, concesionario municipal, enamorado, suicida, infame.

Is "oppositional publications" strong enough? Leftwing publication? Revolutionary publications? Contrarian publications (which would be the broadest choice)
Thanks!
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:Anti-establishment press
Explanation:
Might work
Selected response from:

Chris Neill
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Anti-establishment press
Chris Neill
4militant press
patinba
4combative press
Eileen Banks
4opposition newspapers/press
Cecilia Gowar


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anti-establishment press


Explanation:
Might work

Chris Neill
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: Might change "press" to "rags", but I think "anti-establishment" is right on.
57 mins
  -> Thank you Elizabeth

agree  Robert Forstag: Just as you have it. Such media would certainly not be seen as "rags" by those who produce and regularly access them....
1 hr
  -> Thank you Robert

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combative press


Explanation:
combative synonyms: adjective Having or showing an eagerness to fight: bellicose, belligerent, contentious, hostile, militant, pugnacious, quarrelsome, scrappy, ...


Example sentence(s):
  • Among the journalists was Pius Njawe, publisher of Le Messager, Cameroon's most aggressive and combative newspaper.
  • Search Results The Nation's Image: French Grand Opera as Politics and ... https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=0521529433 Jane Fulcher - 2002 - ‎History ... lost on either the audience or the combative press, divided here between publications that sup
Eileen Banks
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opposition newspapers/press


Explanation:
The concept "periódico de combate" is associated with the opposition press, in particular the Mexican "Regeneración" newspaper:
"El 31 de diciembre de 1900 Regeneración cambió a su encabezado con las palabras 'Periódico independiente de combate'."
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regeneración_(periódico)
Depending on the context, you could also say "anarchist newspapers/press".
"Regeneración was a Mexican anarchist newspaper that functioned as the official organ of the Mexican Liberal Party."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regeneración

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
militant press


Explanation:
THE NEW MILITANT PRESS In the summer of ... - Springer
link.springer.com/.../pdf/.../978-94-015-7456-3_8.p...
de DL Rader - ‎1973 - ‎Artículos relacionados
CHAPTER VII. THE NEW MILITANT PRESS. In the summer of 1829, the opposition press began transforming its character from that of a critic to an active and ...

Revolutionary Propaganda in Bengal Extremist and Militant ...
www.amazon.ca › ... › Writing › Journalism
Traducir esta página
Revolutionary Propaganda in Bengal Extremist and Militant Press 1905-1918: Kabita Ray: 9788181750099: Books - Amazon.ca.

Power Without Responsibility: The Press, Broadcasting, and ...
https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=0415243904 - Traducir esta página
James Curran, ‎Jean Seaton - 2003 - ‎Performing Arts
The militant press's adversarial style effectively inoculated it against the gentler arts of press management described by Brown. The defeat of the radical press ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-02-12 18:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Editor of militant journals" perhaps sounds better

Black Newspapers and America's War for Democracy, 1914-1920
William G. Jordan - 2001 - ‎Social Science
... especially concerned about New York City's new crop of militant journals, including the Messenger; Marcus Garvey's mass circulation daily, the Negro World; ...
The Subject of Rosi Braidotti: Politics and Concepts
https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=1472573374 - Traducir esta página
Bolette Blaagaard, ‎Iris van der Tuin - 2014 - ‎Philosophy
I started by publishing in militant journals, also because women's studies did not exist yet as an institutional field. My generation had to invent it and, alongside .

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search