La inverosímil desnudez del ser

English translation: The implausible nakedness of being

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La inverosímil desnudez del ser
English translation:The implausible nakedness of being
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

21:45 Jun 6, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Article about a piece combining dance and flashbacks of classics
Spanish term or phrase: La inverosímil desnudez del ser
This is the title of the article. It has to do with the fact that, even though both dancers are naked throughout their performance, they cannot be totally naked, as they reflect (are dressed in) memories, images, etc.

Can anyone give me a hand, please?


A little bit of context:

Imposible que un cuerpo humano se muestre desnudo totalmente. Aun en la ausencia de ropas, incluso sin vestigio de maquillaje o afeites especiales, el cuerpo de él, de ella, de aquello, de nosotros, está impregnado de imágenes latentes, entrañables imágenes que hemos elegido y que nos han decidido para – Lezama Lima dixit – “tirar la moneda de su suerte a nuestro lado”.

Y así sigue el cantinflesco artículo... : /
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
The implausible nakedness of being
Explanation:
I believe the title paraphrases Kundera's "The Unbearable Lightness of Being" and I would keep it that way.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6The implausible nakedness of being
Cecilia Gowar
4 +5No such thing as naked
philgoddard
3 +1The unlikely nakedness of a living entity - The unlikely nakedness of a being
JohnMcDove
4The unbelievable nudity of being
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3 +1The Naked Truth: You Can't Be Naked
James A. Walsh
4Naked human beings are full of meaning
Francois Boye
4the unrealistic nudity of the being
María Iademarco
3the implausible/misleading nudity of the individual (dancer)/human being
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3The incredible bareness of being
Adoración Bodoque Martínez
3One's improbable/implausible nakedness/nudity
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la inverosímil desnudez del ser
the implausible/misleading nudity of the individual (dancer)/human being


Explanation:
A couple of possibilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2015-06-06 21:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The implausible/misleading nature of it.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Barbara.


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la inverosímil desnudez del ser
the unrealistic nudity of the being


Explanation:
Hope it helps! Good luck!

María Iademarco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
No such thing as naked


Explanation:
I don't think you should attempt a literal translation. You should write a headline that reflects the content of the article.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Makes sense. Thank you, Phil.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
47 mins

agree  JohnMcDove: Yes. This one is concise and to the point. :-)
1 hr

agree  David Hollywood: bingo and like the thought process behinf it Phil
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 hrs

agree  Sophie Cherel
11 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The implausible nakedness of being


Explanation:
I believe the title paraphrases Kundera's "The Unbearable Lightness of Being" and I would keep it that way.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Me gusta. ¡Gracias, Cgowar!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: Absolutely!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Edward!

agree  Kirsten Larsen: Yes!!
1 hr
  -> Thaks KirstenL

agree  Charles Davis: Can't understand how anything else could be contemplated, the Kundera echo is so clear and obviously deliberate.
2 hrs
  -> Couldn' agree more.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel!

agree  neilmac
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Neilmac!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes , has to give at least a nod to Kundera
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Gallagy!

neutral  philgoddard: This may well be a reference to Kundera, but I'm not sure it makes sense. What is "implausible nakedness"? I think it's better to have a headline that's instantly understandable.
22 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Naked human beings are full of meaning


Explanation:
In line with the explanation provided

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Francois.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
One's improbable/implausible nakedness/nudity


Explanation:
A variation...

Example sentence(s):
  • ...the ability to experience emotions, an understanding of one’s improbable existence in the universe, and even the belief in a divine creator.
  • ... But the transition from resigned laughter to laughter at one's implausible good fortune points toward God's presence in the impossible
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Ana.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La inverosímil desnudez del ser
The Naked Truth: You Can't Be Naked


Explanation:
Thinking outside the box here a bit. And really just considering what could work as an English title, perhaps. Fully agree with Phil that you should avoid anything literal here.

James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: I like this option! :-)
33 mins
  -> Thanks, John! ;)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The incredible bareness of being


Explanation:
Another possible option.

Adoración Bodoque Martínez
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Adoración.


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la inverosímil desnudez del ser
The unlikely nakedness of a living entity - The unlikely nakedness of a being


Explanation:
The unlikely nakedness of a living entity

The improbable bareness of a human being

The unlikely nakedness of a being…

Las inverosímiles opciones de un nativo español…

Por si sirven de algo… (a ver qué dicen los nativos anglos…)

Saludos.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2015-06-06 22:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra:

The unconvincing -impossible- nakedness of being human

https://books.google.com/books?id=oWc-dPI_8BEC&pg=PA424&lpg=...

The unconvincing and incredible nakedness of the human being

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-06-07 00:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you have some more naïf ideas… well, extravagant and bizarre…

Implausible to the naked eye.
(Invisible to the naked eye)
The Implausible nakedness to the dressed eye.
Implausible nudity to the dressed eye.
Implausible nudity to the roving eye.
Nakedness that doesn't catch the eye…


JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por las sugerencia, y también por corregir el par de idiomas, John.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia. :-) (Ya no me siento tan "desnudo"... ;-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The unbelievable nudity of being


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Juan.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search