se presenta como un producto que une partes e hilvana cortes.

English translation: [Film] is a selection of shots crafted into a sequence.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se presenta como un producto que une partes e hilvana cortes.
English translation:[Film] is a selection of shots crafted into a sequence.
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

22:58 Jun 6, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Article about a piece combining dance and flashbacks of classics
Spanish term or phrase: se presenta como un producto que une partes e hilvana cortes.
La película se presenta como un producto que une partes e hilvana cortes.

Is this fella sober??? : / TIA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
(A film) is a selection of shots crafted into a sequence.
Explanation:
Obviamente se está refiriendo al montaje (film editing en inglés) y al hecho obvio de que una película es el resultado de un proceso creativo posterior que selecciona y combina escenas. "Unir partes" e "hilvanar cortes" son dos maneras de referirse a lo mismo. Por otro lado, "partes" es un concepto vago y "cortes" sólo se usa en cinematografía como traducción directa de "director's cut":
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Montaje
Que en realidad está mejor traducida como "versión del director":
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Versión_del_director
Dada la reiteración que menciono y la vaguedad de los conceptos (no se sabe si son planos o escenas y "corte", como ya vimos, se aplica al trabajo terminado) yo sugiero interpretarla como propongo. El uso de "craft" incorpora el concepto de "hilvanar".
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2A/The film is a product that combines separate shots and threads scenes together
Valerie Dee
4(A film) is a selection of shots crafted into a sequence.
Cecilia Gowar
4comes across as a work that mends broken parts and weaves loose pieces together
Muriel Vasconcellos
3(the film) reconstructs the deconstructed
Adoración Bodoque Martínez
3is a creation that darns holes/stitches cuts and joins pieces together
Helena Chavarria


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A/The film is a product that combines separate shots and threads scenes together


Explanation:
The source term refers to the typical film technique of transition between scenes, accomplished most simply by "cut" and juxtaposition. See:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Film_transition

Example sentence(s):
  • See target term.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Film_transition
Valerie Dee
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Valerie.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 hrs

agree  philgoddard: But all films do this.
6 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(the film) reconstructs the deconstructed


Explanation:
'The film (is presented as a product that) reconstructs the deconstructed'.

This is how I felt it could be translated before I found the article that extract comes from on the web. Having read on and seen Jacques Derrida is mentioned on the next paragraph, I think it would suit the context.

Adoración Bodoque Martínez
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Adoración.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comes across as a work that mends broken parts and weaves loose pieces together


Explanation:
This is my understanding.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Me encanta. Gracias, Muriel.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is a creation that darns holes/stitches cuts and joins pieces together


Explanation:
Another suggestion!

I would change the order because I think holes have to be darned before pieces can be joined together.

I know it's a film but I thought 'darns holes' sounded better than 'stitches cuts'.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Helena.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(A film) is a selection of shots crafted into a sequence.


Explanation:
Obviamente se está refiriendo al montaje (film editing en inglés) y al hecho obvio de que una película es el resultado de un proceso creativo posterior que selecciona y combina escenas. "Unir partes" e "hilvanar cortes" son dos maneras de referirse a lo mismo. Por otro lado, "partes" es un concepto vago y "cortes" sólo se usa en cinematografía como traducción directa de "director's cut":
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Montaje
Que en realidad está mejor traducida como "versión del director":
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Versión_del_director
Dada la reiteración que menciono y la vaguedad de los conceptos (no se sabe si son planos o escenas y "corte", como ya vimos, se aplica al trabajo terminado) yo sugiero interpretarla como propongo. El uso de "craft" incorpora el concepto de "hilvanar".

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias de nuevo, Cecilia.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search