golpe de vista

English translation: Everywhere you look...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:golpe de vista
English translation:Everywhere you look...
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

20:09 Jun 13, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Article about a painter
Spanish term or phrase: golpe de vista
Context:

Acompáñeme unos minutos, estimado lector. No puedo prometerle que vaya a escribir algo que jamás se haya dicho. Pero sí que voy a escribir sinceramente, lo cual ya es mucho para estos tiempos. Vivimos inmersos en un mundo de imágenes. Vaya noticia. Sin embargo, por más que se repita esto hasta el hartazgo, nunca antes había sido tan cierto, tan desmesuradamente cierto. Nuestros cuerpos están dispuestos, por así decirlo, en el centro de miríadas de círculos concéntricos: acechados por las más diversas solicitaciones. * A cada golpe de vista *, una invitación a ver y a ser vistos. Pantallas de iphones, tablets y teléfonos celulares, ordenadores, televisores, cajeros automáticos, anuncios publicitarios, etiquetas de productos, propaganda política, señalética del tránsito, carteles luminosos y de los otros, de los impresos y de los pintados.

TIA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Everywhere you look...
Explanation:
...there is an invitation to see and be seen.
I would translate "golpe de vista" as "glance" but in the context it would not convey the right meaning.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Everywhere you look...
Cecilia Gowar
4 +1wherever you look
Kirsten Larsen
4at each glance
Francois Boye
3Each time you look
lugoben
3at every glance
Adoración Bodoque Martínez


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Everywhere you look...


Explanation:
...there is an invitation to see and be seen.
I would translate "golpe de vista" as "glance" but in the context it would not convey the right meaning.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Cecilia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill: Was about to post "Everywhere we look", but yes...
16 mins
  -> Thanks Richard!

agree  Scott Hendry Jackson
18 mins
  -> Thanks Scott!

agree  Charles Davis
24 mins
  -> Thanks Charles!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
57 mins
  -> Thanks Muriel!

agree  Marcela Dutra: But "we", as Richard pointed out, might fit the context better
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marcela! Yes, "we" might fit the wider context better.

agree  Andy Watkinson: Also agree with "we" (and with you, obviously)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Andy!

agree  neilmac
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Neilmac!

agree  James A. Walsh
18 hrs
  -> Thanks James!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wherever you look


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Another suggestion: Looking around you find etc.etc.

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Kirstent.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
42 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at every glance


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Adoración Bodoque Martínez
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Adoración.


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a cada golpe de vista
at each glance


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2015-06-13 21:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'at each and every glance' is a stronger translation

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, François.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Each time you look


Explanation:
Una proposición, si bien analizando una forma de aprender a leer rápido, quizás se acerque al contexto dado.

Importancia del número de fijaciones para la velocidad de la lectura
El buen lector hará menos fijaciones por línea: su campo visual será más amplio (abarcará más palabras con cada golpe de vista) y, a la par, sus detenciones serán más breves, ya que desentrañará con mayor ligereza el sentido de las palabras y las frases.
http://cprmerida.juntaextremadura.net/cpr/primaria/materiale...

En cualquier lugar, puedes mover tu atención intencionalmente dando golpes de vista ocupando una fracción de segundo cada vez. La imagen retinal de cada vistazo dura apenas un segundo pero sirve al propósito del ejercicio.
http://www.mentat.com.ar/golpevista.htm

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Lugoben.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search