naufragar a (in this context)

English translation: find themselves adrift; drift into

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:naufragar a (in this context)
English translation:find themselves adrift; drift into
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

23:52 Jun 14, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Artículo sobre un artista plástico
Spanish term or phrase: naufragar a (in this context)
Capítulo III. Lemuel Gulliver se encuentra con [painter's name] y juntos naufragan a un mundo desconocido.


Drift? TIA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
find themselves adrift
Explanation:
Gulliver does actually get shipwrecked, but I think it comes in Chapter V.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Muriel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4find themselves adrift
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1wash up on an unknown world
Billh
2 +2they become castaways in an unknown world
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4plunge into
Cecilia Gowar
3shipwrecked in
James Coil


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they become castaways in an unknown world


Explanation:
Meaning that they are there by themselves, totally unique, perhaps ostracized by their peers, because no other painters share their perspective (unknown world).

I think that the use of the word is meant to have a bit of a pejorative tone to it.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Barbara.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
25 mins
  -> Thanks, philgoddard.

agree  Adoración Bodoque Martínez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adoración.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
find themselves adrift


Explanation:
Gulliver does actually get shipwrecked, but I think it comes in Chapter V.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you, Muriel.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Muriel.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Danik!

agree  María Paula Gorgone
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sophie Cherel
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sophie!

agree  neilmac: Been there...
10 hrs
  -> Funny.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wash up on an unknown world


Explanation:
digo yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2015-06-15 08:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how can you be castaway or adrift on an unknown world?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2015-06-15 08:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cast away on an unknown world maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2015-06-15 08:49:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

castaway
adjective cast·away \ˈkast-ə-ˌwā\
Definition of CASTAWAY

1
: thrown away : rejected
2
a : cast adrift or ashore as a survivor of a shipwreck
b : thrown out or left without friends or resources

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Billh.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: why not 'they drifted into an unknown world'?
24 mins
  -> indeed. Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shipwrecked in


Explanation:
Gulliver is famous for being shipwrecked in Lilliput, so my suggestion here would be to use that term, since the ST may just be referring to being shipwrecked in this unknown world, regardless of whatever the part about the artist may be inferring.

Looking through a list of search results for "naufragar a", I can find several examples (some in Spanish and also a couple in Catalan and Portuguese") where this construction is used in news headlines to indicate the location of a shipwreck or ship sinking. For example:

http://www.tiempodehoy.com/espana/buscan-a-cinco-marineros-d...
http://www.ccma.cat/324/troben-mort-el-propietari-del-ferri-...
http://www.lavozdegalicia.es/noticia/carballo/laxe/2015/03/2...
http://elpais.com/diario/2004/08/22/espana/1093125603_850215...




James Coil
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: That is exactly what I was thinking when I woke up this morning. Thank you, James C.!


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plunge into


Explanation:
...and together they plunge into an unknown world.
That is what I would say, given the context. Hope it helps! xx

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Cecilia.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search