vasto en intertextualidades

English translation: prodigiously intertextual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vasto en intertextualidades
English translation:prodigiously intertextual
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

18:31 Jun 15, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Article about a painter
Spanish term or phrase: vasto en intertextualidades
Context:

El mundo pictórico de [painter's name], tan * vasto en intertextualidades * y símbolos, es, desde esta perspectiva, un mundo cerrado, más aun que el de otros pintores, pues las relaciones escalares imponen ciertas normas contemplativas que no son horizontales, en el sentido que damos a esta expresión cuando hablamos de relaciones humanas. Tras el aparente aspecto lúdico e incluso infantil de sus creaciones, asoma también un aspecto ríspido y desesperanzado.

TIA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
prodigious in (its) intertextuality/prodigiously intertextual
Explanation:
Everyone agrees about intertextual/ity. You just need a good synonym for 'vast' and I think 'prodigious' is it, a term that is typical of critical discourse like this.

Expressing it with adverb + adjectives - 'so prodigiously intertextual and symbolic' - possibly works better in English than mirroring the adjective + nouns of the Spanish, 'so prodigious in intertextuality and symbols'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2015-06-16 05:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=OC_B5BnBu70C&pg=PA4&lpg=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2015-06-16 05:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While most docs are simply driven by talking heads intercut with animation, visual motifs, and some re-enactments to break up the monotony, Montage of Heck’s prodigious intertextuality gives the film an excitement and authenticity that would have been missing from a more conventional doc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2015-06-16 05:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above quote taken from here:
http://www.the-peak.ca/2015/05/montage-of-heck-is-an-intimat...
Selected response from:

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rich in intertextuality
Cecilia Gowar
5with its abundant intertextuality
nejkas
4which is so vastly/broadly/highly intertexutual
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4prodigious in (its) intertextuality/prodigiously intertextual
David Ronder
3heavily intertextual
Adoración Bodoque Martínez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which is so vastly/broadly/highly intertexutual


Explanation:
Unas opciones.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Barbara.


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rich in intertextuality


Explanation:
... an option....

"The novel itself is rich in intertextuality derived widely from Japanese and Chinese resources."
http://handbook.mq.edu.au/2015/Units/UGUnit/JPS223

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Cecilia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thanks Muriel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with its abundant intertextuality


Explanation:
"Similarly, the Argonautica, with its abundant intertextuality, does not issue a hopeless challenge to Apollonius or Vergil..."

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=HrKYDILcc5kC&pg=PA103&lp...

nejkas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Nejkas.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heavily intertextual


Explanation:
I have found quite a few instances of "heavily intertextual" in several cultural contexts, so I think that could be an option.

Adoración Bodoque Martínez
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Adoración.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prodigious in (its) intertextuality/prodigiously intertextual


Explanation:
Everyone agrees about intertextual/ity. You just need a good synonym for 'vast' and I think 'prodigious' is it, a term that is typical of critical discourse like this.

Expressing it with adverb + adjectives - 'so prodigiously intertextual and symbolic' - possibly works better in English than mirroring the adjective + nouns of the Spanish, 'so prodigious in intertextuality and symbols'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2015-06-16 05:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=OC_B5BnBu70C&pg=PA4&lpg=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2015-06-16 05:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While most docs are simply driven by talking heads intercut with animation, visual motifs, and some re-enactments to break up the monotony, Montage of Heck’s prodigious intertextuality gives the film an excitement and authenticity that would have been missing from a more conventional doc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2015-06-16 05:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above quote taken from here:
http://www.the-peak.ca/2015/05/montage-of-heck-is-an-intimat...

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, David!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like it! Thanks, David!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search