que interpela a la vez el acontecimiento intradiegético

English translation: which calls into question/questions not only the intradiegetic event

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que interpela a la vez el acontecimiento intradiegético
English translation:which calls into question/questions not only the intradiegetic event
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

20:31 Jun 17, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Article about an artist
Spanish term or phrase: que interpela a la vez el acontecimiento intradiegético
Context:

[...] siempre los habitantes de Iturria, los iturrianos, demuestran una consciencia del presente no exenta de curiosidad y desparpajo. De hecho, no son personajes resignados —rara vez «bajan los brazos»— sino más bien perseveran y asumen los obstáculos y avatares que les toca en suerte con una actitud frontal, desafiante, * que interpela a la vez el acontecimiento intradiegético * —es decir, aquello que viven en el interior del cuadro— y al observador más allá del soporte pictórico.

TIA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
which calls into question not only the intradiegetic event
Explanation:
If you want to use a more accessible word, then substitute "the depicted event," but it appears that "intradiegetic" does exist in English.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2which questions both the intradiegetic event
Cecilia Gowar
2 +2which calls into question not only the intradiegetic event
Robert Forstag
4leave out "intradiagético"
philgoddard
3which at the same time challenges the intradiagetic aspect
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
David Hollywood

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which calls into question not only the intradiegetic event


Explanation:
If you want to use a more accessible word, then substitute "the depicted event," but it appears that "intradiegetic" does exist in English.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thank you, Robert!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Robert!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: It certainly does. In some quarters it's common currency, and if the author wishes to use this kind of discourse, so should the translator, in my opinion. Re. cgowar's comment: there certainly are intradiegetic events as well as narrators
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Charles. I agree that best practice in this case would be to faithfully reflect the academic register of the Spanish.

agree  Rosa Paredes
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rosa.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which questions both the intradiegetic event


Explanation:
There are no "intradiegetic events", only narrators, but that applies to Spanish too, so if the writer chose to use the term this way I suppose you'll have to keep it.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: You're right. Thank you, Cecilia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: This will do fine, but it's not true that there are no "intradiegetic events"; there certainly are. Intradiegetic simply means within the narrative.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Charles. I always understood intra/extradiagetic referred to the type of narrative.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which at the same time challenges the intradiagetic aspect


Explanation:
maybe ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, David.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave out "intradiagético"


Explanation:
I seem to be in a minority here, but I don't think you should use words that no one will understand. I know you all have humungous vocabularies, and I bet none of you had heard this word before today. I specialise in art, and I hadn't. Using words like this just comes across as showing off, and it's a distraction from the rest of the text.

If you leave it out, and just say "the event within the picture", you'll produce a more readable sentence.

I assume "viven" should be "vive", by the way.


philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think I'll follow your advice. Thank you, David!





Reference comments


31 mins
Reference

Reference information:
One of the central concepts in Narrative Theory is that of the narrator. Simply put, the narrator is the person who relates a story to the reader. However, the reader may not always realize that a narrator is even present. The French structuralist Gérard Genette claims that, even if only implied and not clearly noticeable, a third-person narrator is present in any story. It is important to realize that this type of narrator is not to be equated with the author (Bertens 57). For the analysis of the narrator in a story, several aspects play an important role: the narrative level, the extent of participation in the story, the degree of perceptibility, and the degree of reliability (cf Rimmon-Kenan 95-104).

A good place to begin is to consider the level from which the narrator tells the story. The term diegesis is used for the fictional world in which the story takes place. A narrator can be either extradiegetic or intradiegetic, meaning ‘outside’ or ‘inside’ of the world that is described to the reader. Whereas an extradiegetic narrator is “‘above’ or superior to the story he narrates,” the intradiegetic narrator is inside the fictional world created by the story. This means the narrator is always “also a diegetic character in the first narrative told by the extradiegetic narrator” (Rimmon-Kenan 95).

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Note to reference poster
Asker: Interesting reference. Thank you, David.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search