pone en juego las maquinarias del inconsceinte colectivo

English translation: stirs up the workings of the collective unconscious; brings into play the mechanisms of the collective unconscious

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pone en juego las maquinarias del inconsceinte colectivo
English translation:stirs up the workings of the collective unconscious; brings into play the mechanisms of the collective unconscious
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

22:17 Jun 18, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Article about an artist
Spanish term or phrase: pone en juego las maquinarias del inconsceinte colectivo
Context:

Visión escatológica que * pone en juego las maquinarias del inconsciente colectivo * —inexistente como programa en los dos maestros de la pintura uruguaya citados—, una crítica a la enajenación social y a la burocracia existencial, a lo Kafka, sazonada con pizcas de humor y de sátira. Hablamos de la escatología en el sentido apocalíptico del término, en la atmósfera turbia de una profecía funesta, pero también en el otro, en el sentido de la revulsión intestina.

TIA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
stirs up the workings of the collective unconscious
Explanation:
I believe the meaning of "poner en juego" here is "bring into action".
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I finally used this option, but feel others are excellent as well. Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3put the mechanisms of the collective unconscious into play
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4stirs up the workings of the collective unconscious
Cecilia Gowar
4involves/puts at stake the collective unconscious' mechanisms
Francois Boye
3that put the workings of the collective uncoscious fear about their future
lugoben


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
put the mechanisms of the collective unconscious into play


Explanation:
Jungian psychology.

Or "make use of the mechanisms of the collective unconscious".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Barbara - and Charles!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirsten Larsen: "put into play", no. "Place at risk".:-) Ya veo - creo - que coge el sentido de "activar, poner en marcha" en este caso.
25 mins
  -> Well, it looks like everybody, including me, "disagrees" with you!

agree  Charles Davis: "Bring into play" would be more idiomatic, IMO, but I think this is the meaning here; "put/place at risk" doesn't fit the context.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charles.

agree  philgoddard: Brings.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, philgoddard.

agree  James Coil: I prefer "puts" here, it sounds more active; e.g.: http://www.ibj.com/articles/53116-fishers-airport-compromise... . I like the "workings" from lugoben's answer also.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, James.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
involves/puts at stake the collective unconscious' mechanisms


Explanation:
poner en juego = to involve/to put at stake

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Francois.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that put the workings of the collective uncoscious fear about their future


Explanation:
filthy notions/visions that put the workings of the collective unconscious to fear about their future.
It could be enough for this assignment.

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Lugoben.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stirs up the workings of the collective unconscious


Explanation:
I believe the meaning of "poner en juego" here is "bring into action".

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
I finally used this option, but feel others are excellent as well. Thank you all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like it! Thank you, Cecilia.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search