a todo pulmón

English translation: spare no effort

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a todo pulmón
English translation:spare no effort
Entered by: Jack Henry

18:11 Aug 10, 2015
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: a todo pulmón
A TODO PULMÓN; ALCALDE DE BOQUETE BUSCA SEGURIDAD PARA EL DISTRITO

Alcalde de Boquete Emigdio Walker Vásquez, realiza primera inspecciones al área donde se ubicará una garita temporal en la comunidad de El Francés.
Jack Henry
United States
spare no efforts
Explanation:
"A todo pulmón" is not about speed but about using all one's power or strength. Here's the RAE's definition:

a pleno ~, o a todo ~.

1. locs. advs. Con toda la fuerza y potencia posibles. Cantar, gritar, respirar a pleno pulmón.

You could translate it as "with all his might" but I believe in this case it would be better to rephrase: "Mayor of Boquete spares no efforts to bring security to his district".
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for this. I could think of about 5 translations for this, but none of them seemed natural in English. I like this one the best and I think it is what the author was trying to convey.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spare no efforts
Cecilia Gowar
3 +1At full speed/ At full throttle
Maria Carini
4At Breakneck Speed/He's Not Wasting Any Time
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At Breakneck Speed/He's Not Wasting Any Time


Explanation:
Easily found on google.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
At full speed/ At full throttle


Explanation:
It seems that the headline wants to outline the mayor wants to begin working on securing the district as fast as possible with all possible resources. I would use at full speed or at full throttle

Maria Carini
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoenix III: At full speed sounds good to me. :0)
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spare no efforts


Explanation:
"A todo pulmón" is not about speed but about using all one's power or strength. Here's the RAE's definition:

a pleno ~, o a todo ~.

1. locs. advs. Con toda la fuerza y potencia posibles. Cantar, gritar, respirar a pleno pulmón.

You could translate it as "with all his might" but I believe in this case it would be better to rephrase: "Mayor of Boquete spares no efforts to bring security to his district".

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks for this. I could think of about 5 translations for this, but none of them seemed natural in English. I like this one the best and I think it is what the author was trying to convey.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, but I would use 'effort' in the singular.
1 hr
  -> Oops! You are right Muriel! Thanks!

agree  franglish: with Muriel
14 hrs
  -> Thanks franglish. Same as a above.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search