empeñado en

English translation: Bent on

10:31 Jan 19, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Newspaper interview
Spanish term or phrase: empeñado en
This is an interview with a Mexican author, Ángeles Mastretta, about the violence affecting the country. I thought that 'empeñado en' meant 'determined to' or 'bent on' but this does not seem to fit with the context in which it appears (unless she is referring to herself, but then it should be 'empeñada'...):

"Vivo en un México apacible al que llegan como dardos horribles noticias. Es imposible que no oigas al país en el que quieres vivir. Por más que me esconda entre los árboles y los pájaros vivo en un país lacerado. empeñado en la incomprensión."

Many thanks!
Emma Brown
United Kingdom
English translation:Bent on
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

MariaSarramalho
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trapped in
Cecilia Gowar
3 +2drowning
XXX XXX
3 +2Bent on
MariaSarramalho
3rooted in
James A. Walsh
3 -1creator of its own unconsciousness
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drowning


Explanation:
I believe it refers to "sumergido/inmerso" (e.g. drowning in a sea of...)

Suerte :)



XXX XXX
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah yes, perfect - thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Excellent turn of phrase in the context IMHO :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil!!!

agree  Stephanie Ament
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Stephanie :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empeñado en
rooted in


Explanation:
Bent on, intent on, committed to, determined to, all come to mind, but I feel this could work quite well.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/h47lgwk
James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bent on


Explanation:
...

MariaSarramalho
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bcsantos
9 hrs

agree  celiacp
61 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trapped in


Explanation:
The meaning is bent on, insisting on, but I believe "trapped in" conveys the idea and sounds better in English.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: This seems to me a good option. Perhaps, "trapped in its own perplexity."
22 mins
  -> Thanks Robert! "Incomprensión" here means stubbornness, inflexibility.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
creator of its own unconsciousness


Explanation:
Another approach, making Mexico the antagonist. You didn't ask for a translation of "incomprehensión', but 'unconsciousness' struck me as the right tone.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  celiacp: nada que ver. "Bent on", "determined to"
61 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search