y del chusma

English translation: and the gossipers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:y del chusma
English translation:and the gossipers
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

12:50 Apr 3, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Article about a writer
Spanish term or phrase: y del chusma
Context:

El chimento, esa vocación de deleitarse con el detalle revelador, esa conversación interesada en las confidencias mundanas, logra en [writer's name] trascender la mediocridad del chisme —y del chusma— para convertirse en insumo imprescindible de sus prestidigitaciones intelectuales.

Any ideas? TIA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
and the gossipers
Explanation:
This enables you to make the same play on words:

of the gossip -- and the gossipers
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5and the gossipers
Muriel Vasconcellos
4and (the) tattle
neilmac
3 +1and the busybody
lugoben
4and the gossipmonger/nosy parker
Cecilia Gowar
3 -1And the rabble
Kim Edwards-Buarque


Discussion entries: 25





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
And the rabble


Explanation:
This would be my guess within this context


    Reference: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-thesauru...
Kim Edwards-Buarque
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Kim.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cecilia Gowar: This could be a translation for "LA chusma" (see discussion above).
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
and the gossipers


Explanation:
This enables you to make the same play on words:

of the gossip -- and the gossipers

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias a todos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Muriel.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: I had the same thought. Perhaps even "gossip mongers" or "those who traffic in gossip"....
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert! Great minds ....

agree  Charles Davis: More natural, I think, in the plural and without an article. I think it's the Spanish singular referring to a class of person in general.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles. About the def. article, I was trying to preserve the rhythm.

agree  franglish: With Charles. I also like Robert's gossip mongers.
2 hrs
  -> Hi - the only problem with gossip mongers is that 'gossip(ers)' gets relegated to a modifying position and ceases to be the focus of attention.the

agree  Phoenix III
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phoenix.

agree  Marina Menendez
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marina.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and the gossipmonger/nosy parker


Explanation:
Full Definition of gossipmonger. : a person who starts or spreads gossip.
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/gossipmonger

A 'nosy parker', sometimes spelled 'nosey parker', is a person of an overly inquisitive or prying nature.
http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/nosy-parker.html


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Por aquí viene la cosa. ¡Gracias, Cecilia!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and the busybody


Explanation:
It is about the one that hasn't been mentioned.
http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/chusma.87466/

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Lugoben. ¡Interesante referencia!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: http://que-significa.com/significado.php?termino=metiches
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Toni, saludos

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and (the) tattle


Explanation:
=> "manages to rise above the tittle - and the tattle -"is a humorous enough take on it for me....

NB: In Spain I usually understand "chusma" to mean "scum/hoi polloi/rabble"....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-04-03 17:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tittle-tattle (noun)
1. Casual conversation about other people, typically involving details that are not confirmed as true; gossip. ->"she would never listen to tittle-tattle about another girl"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-04-03 18:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://paulroland.net/plays/Who_Murdered_Miss_Marple_Radio_P...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Neil. Delightful link! : )





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search