lo contingente

English translation: the contingent/contingent matters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lo contingente
English translation:the contingent/contingent matters
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

15:00 Apr 4, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Article about an artist
Spanish term or phrase: lo contingente
Context:
Si bien estas últimas se han caracterizado por la diversidad e incluso la excentricidad de sus recursos, de una u otra forma resultan tributarias de una práctica de archivo que, en este artista, constituye además una práctica existencial de la memoria movilizada hacia la búsqueda del «objeto perdido». Se trata, por cierto, de una memoria activa, provocadora, que metamorfosea la nostalgia para convertirla en una visión sarcástica y a la vez encantada del ayer, o que procura un giro lúdico y poético de * lo contingente *.

TIA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
the contingent/contingent matters
Explanation:
In philosophy you find occasionally “the contingent” as noun. Another option is “contingent matters”. Some examples below

https://goo.gl/6ZCWVm
“Contingency and relativism in rhetoric.”
“Aristotle stresses the contingent because no one deliberates on the necessary or impossible.”

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contingency_(philosophy)
“Attempts in the past by philosophers and rhetoricians to allocate to rhetoric its own realm have ended with attempting to contain rhetoric within the domain of contingent and relative matters.”
“Aristotle stresses the contingent because no one deliberates on the necessary or impossible.”
https://goo.gl/TW8xmT
“And since the intellect cannot be infallibly in conformity with things in contingent matters, but only in necessary matters, therefore no speculative habit about ...”
https://goo.gl/V3wNiX
“Considering the proposition in itself, most philosophers say that it ought to be considered universal in necessary matters and particular in contingent matters.”
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the contingent/contingent matters
Cecilia Gowar
2 +2the ephemera of everyday life
Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the ephemera of everyday life


Explanation:
More than 2000 Google hits for the phrase. I'm not at all sure that it fits here, but it sounds like it might....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2016-04-04 15:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility would be "contingent reality." See the following reference, for example, which refers to the creation of art from contingent reality:

will-luers.com/blog/tag/experimental/feed

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Robert! : )


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I agree with your second suggestion. I thought the first might be right, but I can't find any dictionary evidence for it.
1 hr
  -> I also think that, of the two, the second suggestion would be a safer choice (and I also think that "contingent reality" works in a way that "the contingent" or "contingent matters" do not). Thank you, Phil.

agree  Marcelo González: The second option seems to fit rather well (that is, until someone [really smart] swoops in and saves the day, while pulling it out from underneath us) ;-)
6 hrs
  -> Yep. Who knows? It is the fear and trembling that all of us must live with. Thank you, Marcelo. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the contingent/contingent matters


Explanation:
In philosophy you find occasionally “the contingent” as noun. Another option is “contingent matters”. Some examples below

https://goo.gl/6ZCWVm
“Contingency and relativism in rhetoric.”
“Aristotle stresses the contingent because no one deliberates on the necessary or impossible.”

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contingency_(philosophy)
“Attempts in the past by philosophers and rhetoricians to allocate to rhetoric its own realm have ended with attempting to contain rhetoric within the domain of contingent and relative matters.”
“Aristotle stresses the contingent because no one deliberates on the necessary or impossible.”
https://goo.gl/TW8xmT
“And since the intellect cannot be infallibly in conformity with things in contingent matters, but only in necessary matters, therefore no speculative habit about ...”
https://goo.gl/V3wNiX
“Considering the proposition in itself, most philosophers say that it ought to be considered universal in necessary matters and particular in contingent matters.”


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Cecilia! : )

Asker: Esto es lo que se llama "tormenta de ideas (brillantes)" ¡en acción!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: 'out of' is nice • I was thinking 'poetic turn in relation to' ● cheers >'...a lucid and poetic...in relation to the contigent" perhaps?
7 hrs
  -> Thanks. I would say "elicits a ludic and poetic spin out of contingency".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search