vaciamiento de la palabra

English translation: Devoid of meaning, words ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vaciamiento de la palabra
English translation:Devoid of meaning, words ...
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

14:34 Apr 8, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Article about an artist
Spanish term or phrase: vaciamiento de la palabra
Context:
Por último corresponde citar la obra "Equis" (2011) en la que, obedeciendo a una simplificación minimalista en sus instalaciones —intención que cobra mayor énfasis desde finales de la década de 1990—, [artist's name] lleva a su extremo conceptual la operación con la escritura al desplazarla fuera del código convencional y convertirla en puro signo de un alfabeto cifrado en clave desconocida. Este vaciamiento de la palabra, ilegible como tal, cobra además cierta virtualidad inmaterial al estar realizada con luz de tubos de neón coloreada, aspectos que coadyuvan para poner en evidencia la naturaleza simbólica del lenguaje y, en consecuencia, para volver, en un acto de despojo radical, al «grado cero de la escritura».

TIA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
The word thus devoid of meaning
Explanation:
Le daría una vuelta de tuerca para transmitir el sentido del original:

The word thus devoid/emptied of meaning...<i/>

Creo que las claves para entender la frase están en "convertirla en puro signo", "poner en evidencia la naturaleza simbólica del lenguaje", ya que se alude a los tres componentes del signo linguístico, del que habla Barthes: el significante, el significado y el referente. Al abolir el significado, se elimina también el referente y queda el significante vacío. El significante puro [como lo es un idioma o código inventado] demuestra que la lengua es un código convencional y arbitrario.

IMO

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 81 days (2016-06-29 04:39:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Mónica. Un gusto.
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
En realidad, usé una combinación de la propuesta tuya y la de Cecilia (cgowar). ¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2evisceration of conventional language
Robert Forstag
4ver explicación
Cecilia Gowar
3 +1emptying of language
P Forgas
3 +1stripping down of words
Simon Bruni
4The word thus devoid of meaning
Marina Menendez
3 +1hollowing out of the word
franglish
3emptying words of their meaning (in this way)
ormiston
3depersonalization of the language/word(s)
Toni Castano
3language impoverishment
sidewinder
3(These) contentless signs
Adoración Bodoque Martínez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emptying of language


Explanation:
Derrida?

P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, P. Forgas.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Lots of possibilities, but you were first, and as "vaciamento" has an exact English equivalent you may as well use it.
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stripping down of words


Explanation:
As ever with art waffle, the intended meaning is a little obscure. This is my fairly loose interpretation. I think "la palabra" is being used to mean "the word" as a concept, for which I'd prefer to use the plural, "words".

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: The best so far. Thank you, Simon!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: … although I actually believe this is about the visual impact of words - as images rather than about the concept of words or language. I is as if the written words had been emptied out and reconstructed into illegible ciphers. So this isn't a total Agree!
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
language impoverishment


Explanation:
One more suggestion.
https://www.quora.com/What-has-caused-the-impoverishment-of-...

sidewinder
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Sidewinder.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(These) contentless signs


Explanation:
Another option.

Adoración Bodoque Martínez
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Adoración!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depersonalization of the language/word(s)


Explanation:
This is my interpretation. The word, the language deprived of its fundamental function, communication, and being used as a mere symbol of an unknown alphabet.

By the way, it sounds like Roland Barthes´ Writing Degree Zero, but this is less relevant.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/depersonalization
tr.v. de·per·son·al·ize
1. To deprive of individual character or a sense of personal identity
2. To render impersonal


Toni Castano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: En efecto, en el artículo se hace todo el tiempo un paralelismo entre la obra de este hombre y la de R. Barthes. ¡Gracias, Tony!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver explicación


Explanation:
"Deprived of meaning, these words (......) acquire also....."

Creo que queda mejor en inglés usar la palabra como sujeto, en lugar del vaciamiento. El sentido es el mismo.


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: También me encanta. ¡Gracias, Cecilia!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hollowing out of the word


Explanation:
I understand it as leaving the word devoid of meaning, leaving nothing but its shell.

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Franglish.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Francois:)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emptying words of their meaning (in this way)


Explanation:
...and rendering them indecipherable

The writer is talking about (albeit impossible) WORDS so I think language does not work here.

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ormiston.


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evisceration of conventional language


Explanation:
Or, instead of "evisceration," "disembowelment."

"Palabra" calls for a translation other than simply "word" as it stands for "traditional/conventional language" in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-04-08 15:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not think that "stripping down" works here. The idea is certainly "emptying of content" here but "emptying" or "stripping" really don't work (at least in my view). "Evisceration" has the figurative meaning of "depriving of vital/essential force," and therefore would seem to fit well here....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2016-04-09 19:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alternative option here would be "act of voiding conventional language," given that both senses of the verb "to void" apply here (namely emptying/draining and invalidating/canceling), thus robustly reflecting vacimiento.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Notes to answerer
Asker: How about stripping down of (conventional) language, Robert? I find eviscerations/disembowelment slightly 'anátomopatológicoquirúrgico'... : (


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I like "evisceration"
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Liz.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The word thus devoid of meaning


Explanation:
Le daría una vuelta de tuerca para transmitir el sentido del original:

The word thus devoid/emptied of meaning...<i/>

Creo que las claves para entender la frase están en "convertirla en puro signo", "poner en evidencia la naturaleza simbólica del lenguaje", ya que se alude a los tres componentes del signo linguístico, del que habla Barthes: el significante, el significado y el referente. Al abolir el significado, se elimina también el referente y queda el significante vacío. El significante puro [como lo es un idioma o código inventado] demuestra que la lengua es un código convencional y arbitrario.

IMO

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 81 days (2016-06-29 04:39:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Mónica. Un gusto.

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
En realidad, usé una combinación de la propuesta tuya y la de Cecilia (cgowar). ¡Gracias a todos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Me encantó! Gracias, Marina.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search