en un aura fetichizante

English translation: in a fetishistic/fetishizing aura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en un aura fetichizante
English translation:in a fetishistic/fetishizing aura
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

15:29 Apr 9, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Article about an artist
Spanish term or phrase: en un aura fetichizante
Context:

En otros casos se explicita la intención museográfica de que ciertas piezas de claro estatus etnográfico (artefacto/abrecartas, artefacto/libro, artefacto/ladrillo, artefacto/souvenir) se incluyan en un aura fetichizante que las predispone a ser leídas bajo códigos diferentes a los que demanda el uso corriente de esos objetos.

TIA
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
in a fetish-like aura/fetish-like importance
Explanation:
The Construction of Professional Discourse
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1317890035
B.L. Gunnarsson, ‎Per Linell, ‎Bengt Nordberg - 2014 - ‎Language Arts & Disciplines
Texts have in fact retained a fetish-like importance which, ironically, has become ... Loss of the aura of the document in the electronic era Like all physical objects ...
The Skin of the Film: Intercultural Cinema, Embodiment, ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0822323915
Laura U. Marks - 2000 - ‎Performing Arts
The works discussed in this chapter bring the fetishistic, auratic ... practices that both materializes and dissolves the fetishlike and fossil-like quality of the image.
Legendary Hawai'i and the Politics of Place: Tradition, ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0812201175
Cristina Bacchilega - 2011 - ‎Business & Economics
... but—fashioned as a pin or pendant—it had become a precious souvenir, its fetishlike, nostalgic aura making it an appropriate promotional image.21 But the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2016-04-09 16:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh,

sorry


fetishistic aura


Sharpe: "The Logo as Fetish: Marxist Themes in Naomi ...
clogic.eserver.org/2003/sharpe.html
by M Sharpe - ‎Cited by 2 - ‎Related articles
Indeed, I take it that this is what the Marxian critique of commodity fetishism in .... in the logo's absolute subordination of use value to its fetishistic aura, the as it ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in a fetish-like aura/fetish-like importance
liz askew
4in a fetishizing/fetishistic aura
Cecilia Gowar
3(have) fetish connotations
ormiston


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in a fetish-like aura/fetish-like importance


Explanation:
The Construction of Professional Discourse
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1317890035
B.L. Gunnarsson, ‎Per Linell, ‎Bengt Nordberg - 2014 - ‎Language Arts & Disciplines
Texts have in fact retained a fetish-like importance which, ironically, has become ... Loss of the aura of the document in the electronic era Like all physical objects ...
The Skin of the Film: Intercultural Cinema, Embodiment, ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0822323915
Laura U. Marks - 2000 - ‎Performing Arts
The works discussed in this chapter bring the fetishistic, auratic ... practices that both materializes and dissolves the fetishlike and fossil-like quality of the image.
Legendary Hawai'i and the Politics of Place: Tradition, ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0812201175
Cristina Bacchilega - 2011 - ‎Business & Economics
... but—fashioned as a pin or pendant—it had become a precious souvenir, its fetishlike, nostalgic aura making it an appropriate promotional image.21 But the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2016-04-09 16:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh,

sorry


fetishistic aura


Sharpe: "The Logo as Fetish: Marxist Themes in Naomi ...
clogic.eserver.org/2003/sharpe.html
by M Sharpe - ‎Cited by 2 - ‎Related articles
Indeed, I take it that this is what the Marxian critique of commodity fetishism in .... in the logo's absolute subordination of use value to its fetishistic aura, the as it ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you to all of you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Liz!

Asker: And yes, something along the line of 'embued with a fetishistic aura' may fit the bill here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs

agree  Marcelo González
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a fetishizing/fetishistic aura


Explanation:
I believe you can use the literal equivalent:

https://goo.gl/IJ2b2i
"...that the corporeal power of the Blanketmen had disseminated its fetishizing aura to all parties of the Northern Ireland conflict."

https://goo.gl/3kSFjE
"The Decadent Imagination in Russia's Fin de Siecle Olga Matich. against the whole, I would add that decadence infused the part with a fetishizing aura."

http://www.shaviro.com/Blog/?p=453
"Every commodity has a fetishistic aura (a pro jection of its exchange-value) that far exceeds its material and utilitarian properties as a mere ob ject (its use-value)."


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Cecilia!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(have) fetish connotations


Explanation:
The term had to fit the preceding verb, so maybe this could work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-04-09 19:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And why not your suggestion 'are imbued with'...

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Ormiston.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search